Penn State

Final King of the Mountain Results

King of the Mountain Tournament

(Saturday at Mill Hall)

Participating Teams and key: Allentown Dieruff (AD), Bedford (BED), Bellefonte (BEL), Biglerville (BIG), Boiling Springs (BS), Central Mountain (CM), Council Rock South (CRS), Central York (CY), DuBois (DUB), Hazleton (HAZ), High Point, N.J. (HP), Jersey Shore (JS), Juniata (JUN), Kittanning (KT), Latrobe (LAT), Line Mountain (LM), Lower Dauphin (LD), McDowell (MCD), Meadville (MEA), Mifflin County (MC), Mifflinburg (MIF), Neshaminy (NES), Pen Argyl (PA), Parkland (PK), Penn Trafford (PT), Perry, Ohio (PER), Phillipsburg, N.J. (PBG), Pittston (PIT), Reynolds (REY), Schuylkill Valley (SV), South Western (SW), Stroudsburg (STB).

Top 10 teams: 1. McDowell 190, 2. Perry 187, 3. Parkland 159, 4. Latrobe 137.5, 5. Phillipsburg 137, 6. Reynolds 121, 7. DuBois 117.5, 8. Central Mountain 116, 9. Council Rock South 109, 10. Stroudsburg 108, 13. Bellefonte 96.5

Quarterfinals

106: Ethan Lizak (PK) tech. fall Benji Yates (MCD), 17-1, 2:53; Logan Feeser (SW) dec. Josh Giorgio (SV), 7-5; Danny Martoccio (CRS) dec. Shane Jones (STB), 9-3.

113: David Sheesley (MIF) dec. Trevor Corl (BEL), 12-7; Jamie Scarantino (PIT), 4-2; Paul Deitz (MCD) dec. Ryan Griffiths (SV), 7-0; Ryan Easter (BED) dec. Gusseppe Rea (STB), 8-2.

120: Billy Rappo (CRS) pinned Coleman Cousins (MCD), 5:13; Matt Williams (PA) dec. Willie Bohince (PT), 6-4; Tom Traxler (BEL) dec. Cole Walter (MIF), 8-1; Jason Nolf (KT) dec. Jeff Hernandez (STB), 4-1.

126: Trevor Hernandez (BIG) pinned Mason McCollum (REY), 3:03; Nick Gibson (MCD) tech. fall Nate Robb (KIT), 16-1, 5:36; Mason Zimmerman (LM) dec. Kyle Shoop (BS), 7-3; Ian Evans (PK) dec. Garrett Brown (DUB) dec. Ian Evans (PK), 2-1.

132: Dylan D’Urso (REY) pinned Mason Grove (IV), 4:30; Shawn Spearman (MCD) dec. Mark Lentz (BS), 8-4; Demarquis Holley (AD) dec. Jim Schuitema (PBG), 11-5; Arty Walsh (JUN) pinned Jasper Hankey (BIG), 3:11. 

138: Austin Matthews (REY) pinned Dom Scalise (LAT), 2:57; Laike Gardner (BIG) dec. Seth Lansberry (LM), 3-1; Mitch Newhouse (PER) pinned Joey Miller (CM), 5:39; Steve Spearman (MCD) tech. fall Josh Ortman (PK), 19-4, 5:26.

145: Ty Lydic (LAT) pinned Devin Austin (PT), 3:24; Tony Dailey (PER) dec. Tom Sleigh (DUB), 8-4; Zac Beitz (JUN) pinned Cody Nolan (MCD), 2:46; Mike Racciato (PA) maj. dec. Mike Marano (PK), 15-7.

152: Zach Dailey (PER) maj. dec. Tanner Williams (BED), 16-3; Leo Wortman (BEL) dec. Adam Kritzer (LM), 3-2; Tyler Lieberum (BIG) maj. dec. Mike Kennelly (DUB), 10-2; VJ Dell Monic (PBG) dec. Bryar Pleatcher (LAT), 4-2.

160: Brian Brill (CM) pinned Matt Tofani  (REY), 2:41; Adam Transue (STB) dec. James Paulson (MCD), 4-3; Zack Zavatsky (LAT) dec. Josh Arrendale (PER), 3-1; Geno Morelli (DUB) tech. fall Justin Wilk (PIT), 16-1, 4:49.

170: Zach Towers (MEA) tech. fall Alec Bissell (PER), 16-0, 4:17; Nezar Haddad (PK) pinned Shane Marshall (DUB), 2:41; Derrick Zavatsky (LAT) maj. dec. Anthony Forne (MCD), 14-5; Nathaniel Powers (CM) tech. fall Craig Slepsky (PT), 17-0, 5:00.

182: Joe Morrison (DUB) pinned Zac Croyle (KT), 2:38; Bryan Barry (STB) dec. Stanley Spangler (PER), 5-1; Blaze Buckwalter (CM) dec. Jamar Henry (REY), 7-5, SV; Khlique Harris (MCD) tech. fall Dave Wuestner, (LD), 18-1, 4:44.

195: JoJo Tayse (PER) dec. Landon Hanna (DUB), 6-3; P.J. Steienmetz (CRS) dec. Chad Hoffman (HAZ), 3-2; Jerome Beers (SW) pinned Dylan Evans (PT), 2:15; Scott Mohring (LAT) pinned Jovon Reyes (AD), 3:00

220: Tyson Searer (MC) dec. Brady Mutton (PT), 7-2; Shaun Heist (PK) pinned Timmy Riley (CRS), 3:35; Jacob Krupa (BED) pinned Stefano Millin (PER), 5:47; Brandon Hull (PBG) dec. Kenny Rothermel (LM), 7-2.

285: Tommy Trampe (CRS) dec. Blake Heim (REY), 4-3, SV; Garrett Poorman (BEL) pinned Trevor Stover (BIG), 5:05; Kirby Mutton (PT) dec. Joe Canelon (PK), 11-6; Nazar Mironenko (MIF) pinned Tyler Wentzel (BS), 4:44.

Semifinals

106: Lizak pinned Feeser, 2:24; Bavery dec. Martoccio 2-0, SV.

113: Sheesley pinned Scarantino, 1:42; Easter dec. Deitz, 2-1.

120: Rappo maj. dec. Williams, 10-0; Nolf pinned Traxler, 5:24. 

126: Gibson dec. Hernandez, 4-2; Zimmerman dec. Evans, 2-0. 

132: D’Urso maj. dec. Spearman, 8-0; Walsh tech. fall Holley, 18-3, 4:47. 

138: Matthews dec. Gardner, 9-4, SV; Newhouse dec. Spearman, 5-3, SV.

145: Lydic maj. dec. Dailey, 19-5; Beitz dec. Racciato, 7-4. 

152: Dailey dec. Wortman, 6-4, SV; Del Monico dec. Lieberum, 4-3.

160: Brill pinned Transue, 1:02; Morelli dec. Zavatsky, 5-3.

170: Towers maj. dec. Haddad, 13-1; Powers dec. Zavatsky, 8-2. 

182: Morrison dec. Barry, 9-2; Harris dec. Buckwalter, 11-5.

195: Tayse dec. Steinmetz, 4-2, SV; Mohring dec. Beers, 6-2.

220: Searer dec. Heist, 8-2; Hull pinned Millin, 1:49.

285: Poorman dec. Trampe, 6-5; Mironenko dec. Mutton, 5-3.

Finals

106: Lizak dec. Bavery, 8-4.

113: Sheesley dec. Easter, 9-6.

120: Nolf dec. Rappo, 3-2. 

126: Gibson dec. Zimmerman, 3-0.

132: D’Urso dec. Walsh, 6-4. 

138: Matthews dec. Newhouse, 7-6, SV.

145: Lydic dec. Beitz, 3-1, SV.

152: Dailey maj. dec. Del Monico, 17-3.

160: Brill dec. Morelli, 9-2.

170: Towers dec. Powers, 3-0.

182: Harris dec. Morrison, 7-1.

195: Tayse dec. Mohring, 4-2.

220: Searer dec. Hull, 10-8.

285: Mironenko dec. Poorman, 4-3.

Fourth-Round Consolations 

106: Giorgio (SV) dec. Steve Friedman (PBG), 9-3; Sam Rudolph (NES) dec. Yates (MCD), 5-2; Myers (BS) dec. Michael Bartolo (REY), 5-1; Jones (STB) pinned Bryce Swauger (DUB), 3:29.

113: Zach Fisher (PBG) pinned May (BIG), 2:00; Anthony Vizza (DUB) dec. Corl (BEL), 3-2; Rea (STB) dec. Cole Sterrett (SW), 5-0; Griffiths (SV) dec. Keanan Bottorf (CM), 9-4.

120: Bohnice (PT) pinned Garrett Thomas (BED), 4:40; Austin Phillips (PER) maj. dec. Cousins (MCD), 10-0; Hernandez (STB) dec. Grant Bond (BS), 8-5; Walter (MIF) maj. dec. Pat Antonacci (PK), 9-0. 

126: Logan Bechdel (CM) dec. Robb (KT), 4-1; McCollum (REY) pinned Toby Brett (BED), 4:54; Brown (DUB) dec. Harry Wilson (NES), 6-4; Shoop (BS) dec. Mackie Moore (CRS), 4-3.

132: Lentz (BS) maj. dec. Gavin Caprio (CM), 12-0; Isaac Bast (PER) dec. Grove (MC), 7-2; Hankey (BIG) pinned Brad Rush (PIT), 1:57; Schuitema (PBG) dec. Grady Millick (PK), 5-0.

138: Lansberry (LM) dec. Ryan O’Connor (NES), 5-1; Scalise (LAT) dec. Alan Miller (MIF), 3-2, SV; Ortman (PK) dec. Jayson Berger (STB), 8-1; Miller maj. dec. Brady Cameron (PT), 14-4. 

145: Sleigh (DUB) dec. Joe Knarr (MC), 4-3; Austin (PT) dec. Mackenzie Kershner (JS), 2-0; John Vaughn (BS) dec. Mike Marano (PK), 3-1; Nolan (MCD) dec. Tyler Rehl (PBG), 4-3.

152: Tyree Spearman (MCD) dec. Kritzer (LM), 8-6; Williams (BED) dec. Colton Rebert (SW), 3-2; Pletcher (LAT) dec. Tyler Miller (REY), 4-3; Dylan Shields (JS) pinned Kennelly (DUB), 1:15.

160: Paulson (MCD) maj. dec. Troy Spencer (LD), 9-0; Tofani (REY) dec. Colin Austin (PT), 5-1; Cody Rebuck (LM) maj. dec. Wilk (PIT), 14-2; Bryson Berard (PK) dec. Arrendale (PER), 6-4. 

170: Marshall (DUB) dec. Sam Falcone (PIT), 4-1; Joey Waack (SV) dec. Bissell (PER), 5-0; Ryan Harer (JS) dec. Slepsky (PT), 2-0; Forne (MCD) dec. Brandon Michael (MC), 8-3.

182: Spangler (PER) pinned John Punako (MIF), 1:17; Joe Hurda (BIG) dec. Croyle (KT), 13-6; Shawley (BEL) dec. Dave Wuestner (LD), 7-0; Henry (REY) dec. Omar Haddad (PK), 6-1.

195: Hoffman (HAZ) maj .dec. James Shields (MEA), 10-1; Hanna (DUB) won by default Rob Karstendiek (STB); Logan Murphy (BS) maj. dec. Reyes (AD), 16-4; Michael Brett (BED) pinned Evans (PT), 1:17 

220: Riley (CRS) pinned Aram Moffitt (SW), 3:56; Mutton (PA) pinned Tayler Schermerhorn (HAZ), 1:11; Rothermel (LM) dec. Logan Rickert (REY), 7-1; Krupa (BED) dec. Emilo Cordero (AD), 3-1.

285: Cody Cooper (STB) dec. Stover (BIG), 4-3; Anthony Pare (PBG) dec. Heim (REY), 1-0; Wentzel (BS) dec. John Doppelhauer (PT), 3-2; Zach Smith (LD) dec. Canelon (PK), 6-1.

Consolation Quarterfinals

106: Rudolph dec. Giorgio, 7-5; Myers dec. Jones, 2-0.

113: Fisher pinned Vizza, 3:40; Griffiths dec. Rea, 4-3.

120: Bohince dec. Phillips, 4-0; Walter dec. Hernandez, 6-5.

126: McCollum dec. Bechdel, 7-2; Brown dec. Shoop, 11-9.

132: Lentz dec. Bast, 6-4; Schuitema pinned Hankey, 4:08.

138: Lansberry dec. Scalise, 6-5; Miller dec. Ortman, 2-0.

145: Sleigh dec. Austin, 3-2; Nolan dec. Vaughan, 5-1.

152: Spearman dec. Williams, 9-5; Pletcher dec. Shields, 3-0.

160: Tofani dec. Paulson, 3-1; Berard dec. Rebuck, 8-7.

170: Waack dec. Marshall, 7-5; Forne pinned Harer, 4:05.

182: Hurda maj. dec. Spangler, 15-3; Shawley dec. Henry, 7-3. 

195: Hoffman dec. Hanna, 4-2; Murphy pinned Brett, 2:06.

220: Riley dec. Mutton, 6-4; Krupa dec. Rothermel, 3-1.

285: Pare pinned Cooper, 1:27; Smith dec. Wentzel, 3-2, SV.

Consolation Semifinals

106: Martoccio pinned Rudolph, 2:42; Myers dec. Feeser, 4-0.

113: Deitz dec. Fisher, 7-1; Scarantino maj. dec. Griffiths, 13-0.

120: Traxler dec. Bohince, 5-3; Walter dec. Williams, 9-7.

126: Evans dec. McCollum, 7-1; Hernandez dec. Brown, 7-1.

132: Holley dec. Lentz, 5-3; Spearman pinned Schuitema, :48.

138: Spearman dec. Lansberry, 12-6; Gardner pinned Miller, 1:50.

145: Racciato dec. Sleigh, 10-3; Nolan dec. Dailey, 4-3.

152: Spearman dec. Lieberum, 3-1; Wortman dec. Pletcher, 4-2.

160: Zavatsky dec. Tofani, 7-1; Transue dec. Berard, 4-2.

170: Zavatsky pinned Waack, 2:29; Haddad dec. Forne, 6-4.

182: Buckwalter dec. Hurda, 8-3; Shawley pinned Barry, 3:57.

195: Hoffman dec. Beers, 6-3; Steinmetz dec. Murphy, 3-0.

220: Millin won by default Riley; Heist pinned Krupa, 2:15.

285: Pare dec. Mutton, 6-2; Trampe dec. Smith, 5-2.

Seventh-Place Bouts

106: Giorgio dec. Jones, 8-7.

113: Rea dec. Vizza, 2-1.

120: Phillips dec. Hernandez, 4-1.

126: Shoop pinned Bechdel, 3:31.

132: Bast dec. Hankey, 8-3.

138: Ortamn forfeit Scalise.

145: Austin dec. Vaughn, 5-0.

152: Shields pinned Williams, 2:49.

160: Paulson dec. Rebuck, 10-4.

170: Marshall dec. Harer, 7-2.

182: Spangler maj. dec. Henry, 9-1. 

195: Hanna dec. Brett, 6-3.

220: Mutton dec. Rothermel, 4-2.

285: Cooper pinned Wentzel, 4:00

Fifth-Place Bouts

106: Feeser dec. Rudolph, 7-2.

113: Griffiths maj. dec. Fisher, 14-6.

120: Bohince won by forfeit over Williams.

126: Brown dec. McCollum, 1-0.

132: Schuitema dec. Lentz, 2-0.

138: Lansberry dec. Miller, 6-3.

145: Dailey dec. Sleigh, 10-9.

152: Pletcher dec. Lieberum, 1-0.

160: Berard dec. Tofani, 6-2.

170: Forne dec. Waack, 9-5.

182: Barry dec. Hurda, 5-2.

195: Beers pinned Murphy, 2:51.

220: Krupa won by forfeit over Riley.

285: Mutton dec. Smith, 2-1.

Consolation Finals

106: Myers dec. Martoccio, 3-1, SV.

113: Deitz dec. Scarantino, 4-3.

120: Walter dec. Traxler, 6-4, SV.

126: Hernandez dec. Evans, 5-4.

132: Holley dec. Spearman, 4-2.

138: Spearman dec. Gardner, 3-1.

145: Racciato dec. Nolan, 8-4.

152: Wortman dec. Spearman, 3-2.

160: Zavatsky dec. Transue, 4-1.

170: Zavatsky dec. Haddad, 7-5, SV.

182: Shawley won by forfeit over Buckwalter.

195: Steinmetz dec. Hoffman, 1-0.

220: Heist pinned Millin, 2:07.

285: Pare dec. Trampe, 6-4, SV.

  Comments