Penn State

Class AAA and A all-state football teams

Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class AAA All-State Team



Class AAA

Offense

Quarterback: Dillon Buechel, Montour, 6-4, 175, Sr., Brendan Nosovitch, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-3, 205, Sr., Alec Werner, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Running back: Preston Bare, Palmyra, 6-0, 200, Sr., Julian Durden, Montour, 5-9, 175, Sr., Brandon Peoples, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, 180, Sr., Rushel Shell, Hopewell,  5-11, 215, Sr.

Wide receiver: Kevin Gulyas, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-1, 185, Sr., Brian Lemelle, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 5-11, 175, Jr., Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Tight end: Colin Thompson, Archbishop Wood, 6-6, 255, Sr.



Linemen: Brandon Arcidiacono, Archbishop Wood, 6-6, 255, Sr., Jason Emerich, Blue Mountain, 6-4,

275, Sr., Tad McNeely, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, 275, Sr., Madison O’Connor, Pottsgrove, 6-6, 330, Sr., Frank Taylor, Archbishop Wood, 6-4, 295, Sr.

Specialists: Robert Foster, Central Valley, 6-2, 185, Jr., Wesley Phipps, Grove City, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Kicker: Jon Chereson, Cathedral Prep, 5-10, 153, Jr.

Defense

Linemen: D.J. Fink, Central Valley, 6-0, 220, Sr., Mike Galatini, Valley View, 6-3, 255, Sr., Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Twp., 6-1, 275, Sr., Noah Spence, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4, 245, Sr.

Linebackers: Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 225, Sr., Brock Dean, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-1, 220, Sr., Jon Hicks, Palmyra, 6-3, 235, Sr., Nyeem Wartman, Valley View, 6-3, 230, Sr., Alkwan Williams, Greater Johnstown, 6-1, 218, Sr.



Defensive backs: Levonte Ford, Erie East,  6-1, 245, Sr., Corey Lauer, Franklin Regional,  5-11,

160, Sr., Desmon Peoples, Archbishop Wood, 5-8, 170, Sr., Delton Williams, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Specialist: Perry Law, Ringgold, 5-8, 160, Sr., Nate Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Player of the year: Rushel Shell, Hopewell

Coach of the year: Lou Cerro, Montour

Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class A All-State Team

Offense

Quarterback: Matt Bodamer, Port Allegany, 6-1, 175, Jr., Mike Gaval, Mahanoy Area, 6-0, 165, Sr., A.J. Long, Pius X, 6-0, 18, Sr.

Running Back: Tyler Boyd, Clairton, 6-1, 170, Jr., Colin Bryan,  Windber, 6-0, 188, Sr., Alex Holland, Curwensville, 6-0, 180, Sr., De’Andre Moon,  Rochester, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Wide receiver: Mike Burke, Columbia, 6-2, 200, Sr., Tyce Miller, Port Allegany, 5-10, 160, Jr., Boise Ross, Pius X, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Tight end: Ian O’Shea, Bellwood-Antis, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Alex Karlovich, Line Mountain, 6-1, 300, Sr., Todd Munchak, Curwensville,,  5-11, 295, Sr., Zach Rugg, Bishop McCort, 6-5, 269, Sr., Carvan Thompson, Clairton, 5-10, 215, Sr., Michael Weber, Mercyhurst Prep, , 6-3, 310, Sr.

Specialists: Danny Ferens, Penns Manor, 6-0, 190, Jr., David Argust, Old Forge, 6-0, 178, Sr.

Kicker: Philip Esposito, Brockway, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Defense

Linemen: Jacob Craig, Berlin-Brothers Valley, 6-2, 220, Sr., Eric Hirschfield, , Bishop Canevin, 6-0, 182, Sr., Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford,  6-3, 295, Sr., Tom Schetroma, Southern Columbia, 6-0, 260, Sr., Eric Walker, Clairton, 6-3, 245, Sr.

Linebacker: T.J. Armstrong, Clarion, 6-2, 215, Jr., Mike Dunn, Bishop Canevin, 6-1, 225, Jr., Bryan Flory, Columbia, 5-10, 175, Jr., Luke Patten, West Middlesex, 5-10, 180, Jr., Deaysean Rippy, Sto-Rox, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Defensive back: Marzett Geter, Sto-Rox, 5-9, 180, Sr., Brody Pollock, Union (Rimersburg), 5-11, 180, Sr., Trenton Coles, Clairton, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Specialist: Cole Weachock, Minersville, 5-10, 170, Sr., Matt Moore, Southern Columbia, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Player of the year: Tyler Boyd, Clairton

Coach of the year: Bill Packer, Penns Manor

  Comments