Penn State

District 6 Class AA wrestling pairings

District 6 Class AA Championships

(Friday-Saturday at Altoona)

Participating teams and key: Bellwood-Antis (BA), Blairsville (BL), Cambria Heights (CH), Central (C), Central Cambria (CC), Claysburg-Kimmel (CK), Forest Hills (FH), Glendale (G), Huntingdon (H), Juniata (J), Juniata (JV), Ligonier Valley (LV), Marion Center (MC), Moshannon Valley (MV), Mount Union (MU), Northern Cambria (NC), Penn Cambria (PC), Penns Valley (PV), Portage (P), Richland (R), Southern Huntingdon (SH), Tyrone (T), United (U), West Branch (WB)

Preliminaries

113: Nathan Gates, So., (PC), 9-21, vs. Jonathan Rojas, Fr., (G), 11-18. 

120: Willy Dean, So., (C), 3-12, vs. Mitchell Brown, So., (LV), 6-11; Alex Kot, So., (R), 1-1, vs. Zach Rhone-Hatch, So., (PC), 5-21.

126: Cole Hypes, Fr., (CK), 7-10, vs. Marcus McKoot, Jr., (R), 9-15; Terry Albright, Jr., (C), 15-9, vs.  Kyle Confer, So., (PV), 2-21; Luke McCloskey, Jr., (T), 13-10, vs. Grant Ingalls, Fr., (U), 5-14; Michael Eckenrode, Fr., (PC), 14-16, vs. Caleb Wagner, So., (JV), 2-5. 

132: Tyler Gaston, So., (NC), 12-16, vs. Coltin Makin, So., (CC), 11-17; Justin Hommer, Fr., (G), 16-16, vs. Raymond Niebauer, So., (CH), 0-2; Sam Singer, Fr., (JV), 5-16, vs. Lucas Palmer, Jr., (BL), 7-6.

138: Michael Zabinski, Jr., (CH), 1-4, vs. Caleb Kephart, Fr., (P), 4-9; Cordale Kline, So., (CC), 5-11, vs. Collin Butterworth, Fr., (MC), 0-27; Ean Bopp, Jr., (FH), 5-14, vs. Tanner Martz, So., (G), 3-18; Clay Bishop, So., (H), vs. Trevor Henry, So., (R), 1-9.

145: John Li, So., (R), 2-9, vs. Matt Wyland, So., (PC), 5-22; Galen Nelson, Sr., (P), 4-6, vs. Keith Gates, Jr., (G), 3-27; Travis Yahner, Jr., (CH), 5-14, vs. Kaiten DeArment, Jr., (SH); Ethan Miller, Sr., (CK), 5-17, vs. Tyler Karlinsey, Jr., (CC), 0-14.

152: Drew Hollern, So., (CH), 2-2, vs. Joe Fletcher, Sr., (G), 10-15; Miles Stahl, Jr., (U), 16-12, vs. Derik Talbot, Jr., (SH), 9-12; Tanner Bilonick, Jr., (CC), 6-14, vs. Cameron Astore, Sr., (BA), 15-14; John Krumenacker, So., (NC), 4-12, vs. Tyler Hershey, Jr., (J), 10-18.

170: Bruce Knisley, So., (BA), 3-11, vs. Cody Harkleroad, Jr., (SH); Cole Fisher, Jr., (JV), 7-13, vs. Cody Siebodnick, Sr., (CC), 4-20; Markus Wagner, Sr., (T), 4-16, vs. Kameron Swope, Fr., (MV), 3-7; Jeremy Withrow, So., (LV), 6-18, vs. Jared Ponder, So., (C), 7-20.

182: Cameron Neel, So., (P), 2-13, vs. Hunter Hamilton, So., (G), 5-26.

195: Craig Ewig, Jr., (SH), 3-23, vs. Cody Pentland, So., (G), 1-5.

220: Josh Bealonis, Sr., (U), 4-10, vs. Harry Fortney, Jr., (SH), 5-22; Mike Mundt, So., (PV), 10-15, vs. Richard Focht, So, (BA), 5-15.

285: Austyn Polisky, Jr., (MC), 10-24, vs. Ben Engle, So., (PV), 3-11; Ben Summers, Jr., (H), 0-2, vs. Cole Herrington, So., (SH), 5-25.

First Round

106: No. 1 Justin Patrick, So., (LV), 28-1, vs. Cole Walters, Fr., (J), 4-20; No. 8 Kale Burkett, Fr., (C), 17-11, vs. Jeff Sacolic, Fr., (G), 16-13; No.5 Wyatt Sankey, So., (WB), 25-10, vs. Logan Henry, Jr., (BL), 10-13; No. 4 Sage Moist, So., (MU), 27-7, vs. Kolton Confer, Fr., (PV), 8-12; No. 3 Josh Brown, Jr., (CK), 25-3, vs. Jacob Dubbs, Fr., (H), 11-18; No. 6 Adam George, Fr., (R), 20-10, vs. Ty Snder, Fr., (T), 16-13; No. 7 Kyle Fink, Sr., (BA), 22-7, vs. William Bryan, So., (MV), 14-11; No. 2 Triston Law, Fr., (FH), 24-6, vs. Michael Dautlick, Fr., (CH), 9-16.

113: No. 1 Josh Patrick, Jr., (LV), 10-1, vs. Gate-Rojas winners; No. 8 Taylor Bradley, So., (CC), 22-7, vs. Nick Pecza, Fr., (BL), 16-15; No. 5 Nathan Sell, Sr., (CK), 25-7, vs. Jake Keiper, Fr., (FH), 13-14; No. 4 Abe Albright, Jr., (WB), 31-7, vs. Stephen Rouser, Fr., (R), 10-15; No. 3 Hunter Harris, Sr., (J), 26-6, vs. Jeremy Clancy, Sr., (MV), 5-5; No. 6 Matt Wilson, So., (H), 23-11, vs. Nick Lutz, Fr., (P), 12-6; No. 7 Isaac Stewart, Fr., (MC), 21-13, vs. Tyler Foor, Jr., (MU), 18-13; No. 2 Ryan Dupas, Sr., (CH), 18-3, vs. Noah Tomallo, Fr., (NC), 10-15.

120: No. 1 Joseph Davis, So., (CH), 22-1, vs. Dean-Brown winner; No. 8 Clayton Claar, Jr., (CK), 17-9, vs. Jacob White, Sr., (J), 18-13; No. 5 Jason Schopp, So., (T), 21-9, vs. Quinton Whistel, Fr., (SH), 13-11; No. 4 Dylan Knable, Sr., (MU), 27-7, vs. Jacob Confer, Fr., (PV), 10-13; No. 3 Jared Woomer, Sr., (BA), 23-1, vs. Warren Lowther, Fr., (U), 11-17; No. 6 Devon Green, So., (H), 20-14, vs. Pete Hipple, Sr., (BL), 14-13; No. 7 Cameron Long, Sr., (CH), 13-12, vs. Bryce Bloom, So., (MV), 17-14; No. 2 Dustin Fisch, Sr., (WB), 26-9, vs. Kot-Rhone-Hatch winner.

126: No. 1 Ben Rager, Sr., (CC), 29-0, vs. Hypes-McKool winner; No. 8 Nathan Russell, So., (H), 23-11, vs. Derek Beitz, So., (J), 15-12; No. 5 Brandon Heberling, SO., (MC), 27-6, vs. Channing Cavender, Fr., (BL), 15-8; No. 4 Parker Bumbarger, So., (WB), 28-9, vs. Albright-Confer winner; No. 3 Dison Myers, Jr., (SH), 23-5, vs. McCloskey-Ingalls winner; No. 6 Brad Thomas, Jr., (CH), 14-6, vs. Andrew Ohler, Sr., (MV), 18-13; No. 7 Nolan Paronish, So., (NC) 19-5, vs. Daniel Croyle, So., (LV), 21-12; No. 2 Ryan Wilson, Sr., (MU), 30-2, vs. Eckenrode-Wagner winner.

132: No. 1 James Dodson, Sr., (CK), 30-0, vs. Gaston-Makin winner; No. 8 Eric Lynn, So., (H), 17-15, vs. Mike Mock., Fr. (C), 18-11; No. 5 Nicholas Naglic, So., (R), 23-7, vs. Joey McNitt, Sr., PV, 16-10; No. 4 Kenny Corle, Sr., (FH), 18-5, vs. Dylan Fudalski, So., (MV), 16-11; No. 3 Bennon Shields, Jr., (SH), 25-3, vs. Hommer-Niebauer winner; No. 6 Tyler Long, So., (MU), 24-9, vs. Tyler Smith, Fr., (LV), 18-9; No. 7 Luke Nanna, Jr., (J), 17-9, vs. Chase Fox, So., (P), 15-6; No. 2 John Hayles, Jr., (WB), 24-11, vs. Palmer-Singer winner.  

138: No. 1 Ty Dively, Sr., (CK), 29-0, vs. Zabinski-Kephart winner; No. 8 Gus Yahner, So., (NC), 17-8, vs. Tyler Mack, So., (U), 17-11; No. 5 Brandon Rowles, Sr., (J), 20-6, vs. Kaleb Quick, So., (WB), 8-18; No. 4 Trevor Helsley, Sr., (BA), 29-2, vs. Kline-Butterworth winner; No. 3 Noah Tarr, Jr., (BL), 32-2, vs. Bopp-Martz winner; No. 6 Nate Brown, Sr., (PV), 19-8, vs. Sam Morgan, Sr., (SH), 11-22; No. 7 Korad Aurand, Jr., (MU), 22-11, vs. Samuel Ohler, So., (MV), 9-14; No. 2 Nick Szala, Sr., (PC), 29-2, vs. Clay-Henry winner. 

145: No. 1 Richard Brdyon, Jr., (FH), 27-0, vs. Wyland-Li winner; No. 9 Derek Croyle, So., (LV), 15-8, vs. Luke Mowery, So., (BL), 18-12; No. 5 Nick Torsell, So., (BA), 17-14, vs. Blake Burket, So, (C), 9-20; No. 4 Seth Decker, So., (PV), 20-7, vs. Gates-Nelson winner; No. 3 Dylan Weston, Sr., (T), 27-4, vs. DeArment-Yahner winner; No. 6 Owen Peters, Sr., (H), 14-16, vs. Andy Sneath, Sr., (JV), 11-10; No. 7 Derek Tress, Sr., (MU), 19-13, vs. Casey Brown, Sr., (NC), 15-13; No. 2 Zach Beitz, Sr., (J), 31-1, vs. Miller-Karlinsey winner. 

152: No. 1 Andrew Doak, Fr., (BL), 32-5, vs. Hollern-Fletcher winner; No. 8 Dan Devan, Sr., (R), 18-11, vs. Paul Husar, Jr., (P), 14-6; No. 5 Phil Crook, So., (MC), 21-7, vs. Cole Confer, Sr., (PV), 15-11; No. 4 Luke Slippey, Fr., (WB), 25-11, vs. Stahl-Talbot winner; No. 3 D.J. Wunder, Jr., (T), 22-8, vs. Astore-Bilonick winner; No. 6 Dylan Smith, So., (MU), 24-10, vs. Tanner Dipko, Jr., (MV), 19-11; No. 7 Jon Stoy, Sr., (PC), 20-9, vs. Dylan Weyant, Sr., (CK), 10-2; No. 2 Josh Bafia, Sr., (H), 26-8, vs. Krumenacker-Hershey winner. 

160: No. 1 Cody Law, Jr., (FH), 26-0, vs. Ty Treaster, Fr., (J), 5-20; No. 8 Zach Romano, Sr., (H), 18-16, vs. Donny Watters, Sr., (P), 12-6; No. 5 Jarron Knisley, Sr., (C), 19-3, vs. Dalton Waksmunski, Fr., (CH), 10-18; No. 4 Tyler Martin, Sr., (MV), 27-4, vs. Dillon Denny, Jr., (BA), 19-9; No. 3 Cory Kylor, Jr., (MU), 26-6, vs. James Holley, So., (MC), 7-15; No. 6 Luke Kristofits, Jr., (WB), 27-7, vs. Christian Getz, Sr., (T), 8-5; No. 7 Chad Waite, Sr., (SH), 22-11, vs. Nico Pecora, So., (R), 15-13; No. 2 Anthony Risaliti, Sr., (CC), 27-2, vs. Mike Silks, So., (PV), 3-8.

170: No. 1 Ross Inzana, Sr., (CH), 22-3, vs. Knisley-Harkleroad winner; No. 8 Tim Sutton, Sr., (G), 19-14, vs. Ryan Miles, Sr., (WB), 5-21; No. 5 Zack Pinkas, Jr., (FH), 24-5, vs. Jesse Rhodes, Jr., (MU), 1-2; No. 4 Tyler Ickes, Sr., (CK), 24-1, vs. Fisher-Siebodnick winner; No. 3 Matt Swartz, Sr., (PV), 27-2, vs. Wagner-Swope winner; No. 6 Bobby Thompson, Jr., (BL), 19-14, vs. Hunter Rupert, Jr., (H), 1-0; No. 7 Randy Wiesen, Sr., (P), 13-7, vs. Michael Merriman, Sr., (R), 10-15; No. 2 John Blankenship, Sr., (U), 26-0, vs. Withrow-Ponder winner. 

182: No. 1 Scott Thompson, Fr., (BL), 31-6, vs. Neel-Hamilton winner; No. 8 Charles Hropovich, Jr., (U), 12-5, vs. Mitchell Lauer, So., (H), 15-15; No. 5 Tyler Crawford, Jr., (CH), 17-11, vs. Matt Jenkins, Sr., (BA), 15-16; No. 4 Philip Kyle, So., (MU), 28-5, vs. Joey Frontino, So., (NC), 11-18; No. 3 Dylan Ludwig, Sr., (MV), 17-0, vs. Robert Pearce, So., (WB), 12-22; No. 6 Mike Rogers, Fr., (PV), 17-8, vs. Jon Oswald, Sr., (SH), 12-18; No. 7 Henry Schlosser, So., (PC), 17-15, vs. Doug Knisley, Jr., (CK), 14-14; No. 2 Jared Beckwith, So., (T), 22-8, vs. Sam Michuk, Sr., (FH), 6-19.

195: No. 1 James Stodart, Jr., (MV), 31-0, vs. Pentland-Ewing winner; No. 8 Darrian Stapleton, So., (MU), 17-10, vs. Tyler Oliver, Fr., (U), 18-9; No. 5 Alex Tripodis, Jr., (BL), 23-12, vs. Dakota Peters, Sr., (LV), 7-11; No. 4 Trey English, Jr., (WB), 21-14, vs. Zach Cox, Jr., (CK), 3-4; No. 3 Nathan Shope, Sr., (H), 27-9, vs. Johnathan Wilkinson, So., (PC), 8-20; No. 6 Maverick Swartz, Jr., (PV), 19-9, vs. Killian Snopko, Fr., (R), 9-17; No. 7 Keith Shawley, Jr., (BA), 17-7, vs. Collin Rudd, Fr., (MC), 14-19; No. 2 Jake Beach, Sr., (CH), 20-6, vs. Brody Snyder, Sr., (CC), 3-8.

220: No. 1 John Rizzo, Sr., (R), 31-1, vs. Bealonis-Fortney winner; No. 8 Tyler Strong, Sr., (P), 11-7, vs. Brandon Layden, Sr., (LV), 10-8; No. 5 Kai House, Sr., (MU), 23-7, vs. Tyler Wholaver, Jr., (H), 12-22; No. 4 Reynold Maines, Fr., (WB), 25-12, vs. Caleb Burkett, Jr., (CK), 10-18; No. 3 Seth McLendon, So., (PC), 26-7, vs. Raymond Carlheim, Fr., (G), 10-19; No. 6  Patrick Fitzgerald, Jr., (J), 18-11, vs. Luke Zearing, Sr., (CC), 11-15; No. 7 Luke White, Jr., (BL), 20-12, vs. Aaron Gill, So., (CH), 10-11; No. 2 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., (MV), 23-1, vs. Mundt-Focht winner. 

285: No. 1 Dylan Powell, Sr., (J), 27-3, vs. Polisky-Engle winner; No. 8 Justin Reader, Jr., (T), 9-9, vs. Ryan Maskrey, Sr., (BL), 13-15; No. 5 Morgan Selepack, So., (WB), 25-10, vs. Jack Bunnell, So., (MV), 7-14; No. 4 Nikolas Smith, So., (MU), 18-9, vs. Matt Marra, Jr., (FH), 10-18; No. 3 Titus Feathers, Sr., (CK), 24-7, vs. Dominic Novella, Jr., (CH), 3-7; No. 6 Evan Sokira, Sr., (CC), 18-12, vs. Alex Culp, Jr., (JV), 7-11; No. 7 Kyle Weakland, Sr., (G), 16-14, vs. Mathew Moose, So., (R), 8-12; No. 2 Ben Mountain, Jr., (U), 20-2, vs. Summers-Herrington winner. 

  Comments