Penn State

PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional pairings

PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional

(Friday-Saturday at Altoona)

Participating teams and key: Allderdice (ALD), Altoona (ALT), Bald Eagle Area (BEA), Bellefonte (BEL), Bradford (BRD), Brashear (BRS), Carrick (CAR), Cathedral Prep (CP), Central Mountain (CM), Central Tech (CT), Clearfield (CLF), Corry (COR), DuBois (DUB), Erie East (EST), Franklin (FRK), General McLane (GM), Hollidaysburg (HOL), Johnstown (J), McDowell (MCD), Meadville (MEA), Mifflin County (MIF), Obama Academy (OA), Perry (PER), Philipsburg-Osceola (PO), Punxsutawney (PUX), St. Marys (SM), State College (SC), Strong Vincent (SV), Titusville (TI), Warren (WAR), Westmont Hilltop (WH).

106: 6-1 Logan Blackburn, So, (WH), 21-7, bye; 9-2 Noah Cline, Fr, (CLF), 11-14, vs. 6-4 Damian Huff, So., (HOL), 22-7; 10-1 Jake Gromacki, So., (CP), 22-3, bye; 8-2 Vinnie Mion, Fr., (CAR), 10-5, vs. 9-3 Andrew Bullers, So., (PUX), 11-16; 8-1 John Haperez, So., (BRS), 13-7, bye; 10-2 Joe Wheeling, So., (GM), 25-13, vs. 6-3 Mike Kauffman, So., (SC), 25-4; 9-1 Bryce Swauger, Jr., (DUB), 29-8 bye; 6-2 Travis Giedroc, Jr., (BEA), 21-10, vs. 10-3 Benji Yates, Fr., (MCD), 25-13.

113: 6-1 Trevor Corl, Fr., (BEL), 21-7 bye; 9-2 Evan Smith. Sr., (SM), 21-10, vs. 6-4 Steven Zipf, Jr., (WH), 12-13; 10-1 Coleman Cousins, So., (MCD), 24-8 bye; 8-2 Malik Green, So., (OA), 6-6, vs. 9-3 Joel Bowers, So., (PUX), 21-6; 8-1 Dorion Dvaugh-Long, So., (ALD), 18-6, bye; 10-2 Keller Watkins, Fr., (GM), 25-11, vs. 6-3 Dan Sills, So., (SC), 14-19; 9-1 Anthony Vizza, Sr., (DUB), 26-9, bye; 6-2 Keanan Bottorf, Fr., (CM), 18-15, vs. 10-3 John Ciotti, So., (CP), 12-9.

120: 6-1 Tom Traxler, Sr., (BEL), 33-5, bye; 10-2 Paul Deitz, Jr., (MCD), 26-9, vs. 6-4 Brian Evans, Jr., (PO), 23-15; 9-1 Christian Stone, Fr., (CLF), 24-5, bye; 8-2 Isaiah Slappy, So., (ALD), 10-5, vs. 10-3 Deane Twitchell, So., (GM), 24-10; 8-1 Godwin Nyama, Sr., (BRS), 31-2, bye; 6-2 D.J. Hollingshead, Fr., (ALT), 32-3, vs. 9-3 Devan Snyder, Jr., (PUX), 6-11; 10-1 D.J. Fehlman, Fr., (WAR), 31-4, bye; 9-2 Luke McMurtrie, Sr., (BRD), 2-3, vs. Cole Hanley, Jr., (CM), 18-4.

126: 6-1 T.J. Brandt, Jr., (ALT), 26-3, bye; 8-2 Chris Moyers, Sr., (PER), 13-10, vs. 10-3 Ken Stoll, So., (GM), 21-16; 9-1 Dylan Graham, Jr., (CLF), 21-10, bye; 10-2 Beau Coletta, Jr., (CP), 13-6, vs. 6-4 Caleb Shively, So., (PO), 13-12; 8-1 Austin Prino, Jr., (ALD), 14-5, bye; 9-2 Garrett Brown, Jr., (DUB), 27-19, vs. 6-3 Lucas Besch, Jr., (MIF), 26-10; 10-1 Nick Gibson, Jr., (MCD), 21-1, bye; 6-2 Logan Bechdel, Sr., (CM), 23-15, vs. 9-3 Josh Shuckers, So., (PUX), 14-10.

132: 6-1 Malcolm Harris, Sr., (J), 32-3, bye; 8-2 Rich Eubanks, Sr., (CAR), 11-9, vs. 10-3 Noah Burkart, Sr., (MCD), 12-6; 9-1 Zach Britton, Sr., (BRD), 28-2; 10-2 Daniel Yori, Sr., (CP), 19-8, vs. 6-4 Gavin Caprio, Fr., (CM), 26-10; 8-1 Ean DiSilvio, Jr., (ALD), 24-3, bye; 9-2 Neko Cappella, Sr., (PUX), 18-8, vs. 6-3 Cody Fisher, Sr., (BEL), 9-4; 10-1 Levi Catalfu, Sr., (COR), 28-3, bye; 6-2 Mike Walsh, Jr., (WH), 21-8, vs. 9-3 Alex Coudriet, Jr., (SM), 17-15.

138: 6-1 Joey Miller, Sr., (CM), 28-10, bye; 10-2 Tim Wheeling, Sr., (GM), 30-6, vs. 6-4 Andrew Greenawalt, Jr., (PO), 29-10; 9-1 Perry Arrington, Fr., (PUX), 19-10, bye; 8-2 Leif Edwards, Jr., (PER), 13-6, vs. 10-3 Jared Carlson, Fr., (SV), 26-7; 8-1 Darius Moore, Sr., (ALD), 15-5, bye; 6-2 Ian Helsel, Sr., (WH), 21-9, vs. 9-3 Jake Lancaster, Fr., (CLF), 6-8; 10-1 Steve Spearman, Sr., (MCD), 31-2, bye; 9-2 Sam Miller, Fr., (SM), 21-11, vs. 6-3 Matt Dillon, Sr., (BEA), 24-9.

145: 6-1 Leo Wortman, Sr., (BEL), 33-4, bye; 8-2 Michael Adams, Sr., (OA), 8-7, vs. 9-3 Ryan VanGuilder, Sr., (BRD), 24-4; 10-1 Ehrin Lee, So., (TI), 22-8, bye; 9-2 Nolan Barger, Jr., (CLF), 26-4, vs. 6-4  Joe Knarr, Jr., (MIF), 28-10; 8-1 Dillon Mulvihill, Jr., (ALD), 23-5, bye; 6-2 Logan Walstrom, Sr., (PO), 37-2, vs. 10-3 Daniel Krysiak, Jr., (CP), 18-9; 9-1 Tom Sleigh, So., (DUB), 29-7, bye; 6-3 Will Leeth, Sr., (J), 21-10, vs. 10-2 Cody Nolan, So., (MCD), 31-6.

152: 6-1 Dillon Gavlock, Sr., (CM), 18-0, bye; 10-2 Tyree Spearman, So., (MCD), 27-7, vs. 6-4 Jared Smith, Sr., (PO), 32-6; 9-1 Seth Spack, Sr., (PUX), 24-3, bye; 8-2 Isaiah Williams, Sr., (PER), 12-4, vs. 10-3 Garrett Chase, Sr., (CP), 30-4; 8-1 Bradley Labovick, Fr., (ALD), 18-4, bye; 6-2 Tanner Patton, Sr., (WH), 20-6, vs. 9-3 Alex Feldbauer, So., (SM), 18-14; 10-1 D.J. Myers, Sr., (GM), 36-1, bye; 9-2 Mike Kennelly, Jr., (DUB), 19-11, vs. 6-3 Connor Lesniak, Sr., (ALT), 27-13.

160: 6-1 Brian Brill, Sr., (CM), 35-0, bye; 9-2 Josh Cameroni, So., (SM), 14-19, vs. 10-3 Tyler Hendricks, Jr., (GM), 14-19; 8-1 Neamia Hobdy, Sr., (OA), 8-5; 10-2 Jimmy Paulson, Jr., (MCD), 29-12, vs. 9-3 Kody Hepfer, Sr., (CLF), 6-18; 9-1 Shane Marshall, Jr., (DUB), 21-10, bye; 8-2 Quinn Labicki, Fr., (ALD), 2-3, vs. 6-3 Jeff Thompson, Sr., (PO), 30-12; 10-1 Cody Brunst, Sr., (TI), 27-1, bye; 6-2 Brandon Michael, Sr., (MIF), 24-10, vs. 6-4 Markief Knode, Jr., (ALT), 25-14.

170: 6-1 Jake Taylor, Sr., (BEA), 30-1, bye; 10-2 Cody Dunmire, Sr., (FRK), 24-6, vs. 9-3 Dylan Lamberson, Sr., (BRD), 16-12; 8-1 D’Andre Caviness, Jr., (OA), 13-1, bye; 9-2 Carl Langley,Sr., (PUX), 19-7, vs. 10-3 Chris Laird, So., (GM), 25-16; 9-1 Geno Morelli, Sr., (DUB), 29-3, bye; 6-2 Nathaniel Powers, Sr., (CM), 26-9, vs. 6-4 Jay Prentice, Jr., (PO), 20-10; 10-1 Zach Towers, Sr., (MEA), 32-0, bye; 8-2 Michael Hale, So., (ALD), 10-10, vs. 6-3 Harry Lowber, Sr., (MIF), 20-10.

182: 6-1 Ryan Burnheimer, Sr., (WH), 27-3, bye; 10-2 Guerra Santos, Jr., (CT), 20-4, vs. 9-3 Brady Haines, Sr., (DUB), 3-8; 8-1 Josh Reid, Sr., (CAR), 14-6, bye; 9-2 Josh Neal, Sr., (PUX), 16-10, vs. 10-3 Dan Geer, Jr., (FRK), 21-6; 9-1 Joe McLaughlin, Jr., (SM), 21-8, bye; 6-2 Laret Miller, Sr., (HOL), 25-3, vs. 6-4 Blaze Buckwalter, Jr., (CM), 29-8; 10-1 Khlique Harris, Sr., (MCD), 32-2, bye; 8-2 Gregory Stewart, Fr., (OA), 4-10, vs. 6-3 James Grieb, Sr., (BEA), 25-10.

195: 6-1 Nick Shawley, Sr., (BEL), 34-6, bye; 8-2 Mike Betz, So.,  (CAR), 5-3, vs. 9-3 Devin Sinclair, So., (CLF), 2-19; 10-1 Zac Morris, Sr., (COR), 24-6, bye; 9-2 Kyle Langdon, Fr., (BRD), 17-11, vs. 6-4 Jack Haffner, Sr., (SC), 16-7; 8-1 Ahmed Turner, Jr., (PER), 11-5, bye; 6-2 Aaron Varner, Jr., (BEA), 23-9, vs. 10-3 James Shields, Sr., (MEA), 26-8; 9-1 Landon Hanna, Jr., (DUB), 29-2, bye; 6-3 Gervon Simon, Sr., (J), 16-1, vs. 10-2 Devin Dolan, So., (FRK), 14-6.

220: 6-1 Tyson Searer, Sr., (MIF), 35-0, bye; 10-2 Pat Williamson, Jr., (EST), 4-1, vs. 9-3 Tyler Titus, Sr., (PUX), 9-19; 8-1 Jesse Reid, So., (CAR), 9-5, bye; 9-2 Gary Fledderman, Jr., (SM), 14-15, vs. 10-3 Nate Warner, Sr., (TI), 22-9; 9-1 Nick Davido, Jr., (DUB), 10-4, bye; 6-2 Nate Sharkey, Jr., (BEA), 22-5, vs. 6-4 Nick Gray, So., (PO), 22-15; 10-1 Andrew Welton, Jr., (CT), 26-1 bye; 6-3 Cameron Porter, So., (CM), 17-16 bye.

285: 6-1 Josh Duplin, Sr., (WH), 31-1, bye; 9-2 Jordan Lancaster, Sr., (CLF), 13-16, vs. 10-3 Nate Carlin, Jr., (CP), 22-11; 8-1 Ne’Ondre Harbout, So., (OA), 6-0; 10-2 Max Swoger, Sr., (SV), 22-6, vs. 9-3 Dakota Sera, So., (BRD), 14-6; 9-1 Kyle Dixon, Sr., (DUB), 18-12, bye; 8-2 Sam Davis, Jr., (ALD), 8-4, vs. 6-3 Matt Barton, Jr., (HOL), 25-3; 10-1 Scott Augustine, So., (MCD), 30-6, bye; 6-2 Garrett Poorman, Jr., (BEL), 32-5, vs. 6-4 Austin Rosenberry, Jr., (ALT), 5-7.

  Comments