High School Sports

Wrestling: Friday's District 6 Class AAA results

District 6 Class AAA

Wrestling Tournament

(Friday at Altoona Fieldhouse)

Team key: Altoona – A; Bald Eagle Area – BEA; Bellefonte – BEL; Central Mountain – CM; Johnstown – J; Hollidaysburg – H; Mifflin County – MC; Philipsburg-Osceola – PO; State College – SC.

Team Scores: 1. Mifflin County 68; 2. Central Mountain 61; 3. Bellefonte 48.5; 4. Bald Eagle Area 47; 5. Altoona 43.5; 6. Philipsburg-Osceola 40; 7. Hollidaysburg 29; 8. State College 23; 9. Johnstown 0.

Quarterfinals

106: (1) Damian Huff, H, pinned (8) Ryan Moore, CM, 2:26; (4) Coby Bainey, BEA, pinned (5) Kyle Catral, SC, 5:00; Daulton Wilson, MC, pinned (6) Jeff Bryan, A , 2:57; (2) Luke Leathers, BEL, pinned (7) Nathan Quick, PO, :41.

113: (1) Travis Giedroc, BEA, bye; (4) Aaron Witherite, BEL, maj. dec. (5) Darren Bowser, H, 9-0; (3) Keanan Bottorf, CM, pinned (6) Chris Barnhart, PO, 1:34; (2) Hayden Hidlay, MC, pinned (7) Daniel Querry, A, :44.

120: (1) Trevor Corl, BEL, bye; (5) Chase Andrus, CM, dec. (4) Bryan Descavish, PO, 8-7; (3) Daniel Sills, SC, pinned Michael Kachik, BEA, 1:42; (2) Isaac Underhill, MC, pinned (7) Mark Kociola, H, 2:26.

126: (1) Noah Stewart, MC, bye; (4) Cole Hanley, CM, dec. (5) Anthony Myers, SC, 4-3; (3) Nate Rosenberger, BEL, won by tech. fall over (6) Nathan Hagg, H, 17-2 (5:13); (2) Brian Evans, PO, pinned (7) Cody Stine, BEA, 1:06.

132: (1) D.J. Hollingshead, A, pinned (8) Rodney Hall, J, 1:09; (4) Clint McCaslin, BEA, dec. (5) Dallas Kephart, PO, 6-5; (3) Jacob Watt, CM, pinned (6) Colton Walls, H, :33; (2) Lucas Besch, MC, maj. dec. (7) Zach Musser, BEL, 12-2.

138: (1) T.J. Brandt, A, pinned (8) Luciano Toscano, H, :07; (4) Kevin Bair, MC, pinned (5) J.B. Holden, SC, 3:36; (3) Joseph Powers, BEA, pinned (6) Zach Knepp, CM, :27; (2) Caleb Shively, PO, maj. dec. (7) Dillon Ault, BEL, 14-5.

145: (1) Brandon Wilson, MC, bye; (5) Scott Yarger, PO, dec. (4) Kyler Bender, A, 12-5; (3) Dillon Kephart, BEL, dec. (6) Darrin Masorti, CM, 7-3; (2) Derek Horner, SC, bye.

152: (1) Chad Reese, CM, pinned (8) Nathan Scheinberg, A, 1:43; (5) Austin Cable, BEL, pinned (4) Jake Haun, SC, 4:23; (3) Calob Walls, H, dec. (6) Richard White, J, 6-1; (2) Joe Knarr, MC, pinned (7) Kaleb Guy, PO, 3:11.

160: (1) Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned (8) Dustin Shuey, PO, :43; (4) Alexander Stover, SC, pinned (5) Jesaiah Wilson, J, 4:46; (3) Mitchell Taylor, BEA, dec. (6) Jakob Wolk, H, 3-2; (2) Markief Knode, A, dec. (7) Darion Pierce, MC, 5-1.

170: (1) Nick Shawley, BEL, pinned (8) Phil Dillen, A, 1:07; (4) Ben Verbitskey, BEA, pinned (5) Ian Bilofsky, H, 4:53; (3) Devin Stacey, CM, pinned (6) Bailey Piscatello, J, :33; (2) John Prentice, PO, dec. (7) Keith Corson, MC, 8-7.

182: (1) Jake Taylor, BEA, pinned (8) Nick Servello, H, :09; (4) Trenton Kephart, A, pinned (5) Nate Litvin, J, :54; (3) Dennis Lumadue, PO, pinned (6) Toby Cain, BEL, :43; (2) Blaze Buckwalter, CM, pinned (7) Jack Vandervort, SC, :47.

195: (1) Aaron Varner, BEA, bye; (4) Tevin Pulcine, H, pinned (5) Joaquin Alvarez, SC, 3:43; (6) Drew Hannon, MC, pinned (3) Loc Long, CM, 1:29; (2) Mante Barnes, A, won by tech. fall over (7) Tim Benford, BEL, 16-0 (2:00).

220: (1) Nate Sharkey, BEA, bye; (4) Nick Gray, PO, pinned (5) Jacob Scheinberg, A, 3:41; (3) Kyle Kahley, MC, pinned (6) Benjamin Putnam, BEL, :34; (2) Cameron Porter, CM, pinned (7) Aaron Forrer-Levis, SC, :16.

285: (1) Garrett Poorman, BEL, pinned (8) Joseph Kusmierz-Mobley, SC, 1:25; (5) Caleb Rhodes, MC, pinned (4) David Gawryla, BEA, 5:10; (3) Austin Rosenberry, A, dec. (6) Bryce Hanley, CM, 7-2; (2) Matthew Barton, H, pinned (7) Noah Eckenrode, J, :19.

  Comments