High School Sports

District 6 Class AAA Wrestling Final Results

District 6 Class AAA

Wrestling Tournament

(Saturday at Altoona Fieldhouse)

Team key: Altoona – A; Bald Eagle Area – BEA; Bellefonte – BEL; Central Mountain – CM; Johnstown – J; Hollidaysburg – H; Mifflin County – MC; Philipsburg-Osceola – PO; State College – SC.

Team scores: 1. Mifflin County 198.5; 2. Central Mountain 189.5; 3. Bald Eagle Area 166.5; 4. Bellefonte 134.5; 5. Altoona 128.5; 6. Philipsburg-Osceola 115; 7. Hollidaysburg 89; 8. State College 75.5; 9. Johnstown 27.

Second-round consolations

106: Kyle Catral, SC, dec. Ryan Moore, CM, 7-2; Jeff Bryan, A, won by tech. fall over Nathan Quick, PO, 15-0 (3:48).

113: Darren Bowser, H, bye; Chris Barnhart, PO, pinned Daniel Querry, A, 2:03.

120: Bryan Descavish, PO, bye; Mark Kociola, H, dec. Michael Kachik, BEA, 6-0.

126: Anthony Myers, SC, bye; Cody Stine, BEA, maj. dec. Nathan Hagg, H, 11-3.

132: Dallas Kephart, PO, pinned Rodney Hall, J, 3:35; (2) Lucas Besch, MC, dec. (3) Jacob Watt, CM, 5-0.

138: J.B. Holden, SC, pinned Luciano Toscano, H, 2:55; Zach Knepp, CM, maj. dec. Dillon Ault, BEL, 9-0.

145: Kyler Bender, A, bye; Darrin Masorti, CM, bye.

152: Jake Haun, SC, pinned Nathan Scheinberg, A, 3:19; Richard White, J, pinned Kaleb Guy, PO, 3:07.

160: Jesaiah Wilson, J, pnned Dustin Shuey, PO, 4:03; Darion Pierce, MC, dec. Jakob Wolk, H, 9-3.

170: Ian Bilofsky, H, pinned Phil Dillen, A, 1:35; Keith Corson, MC, pinned Bailey Piscatello, J, 1:36.

182: Nate Litvin, J, pinned Nick Servello, H, :43; Toby Cain, BEL, pinned Jack Vandervort, SC, 1:59.

195: Joaquin Alvarez, SC, bye; Loc Long, CM, pinned Tim Benford, BEL, 1:20.

220: Jacob Scheinberg, A, bye; Ben Putnam, BEL, dec. Aaron Forrer-Levis, SC, 9-3.

285: David Gawryla, BEA, pinned Joseph Kusmierz-Mobley, SC, :54; Bryce Hanley, CM, pinned Noah Eckenrode, J, 3:36.

Semifinals

106: (1) Damian Huff, H, maj. dec. (4) Coby Bainey, BEA, 12-1; (2) Luke Leathers, BEL, maj. dec. (3) Daulton Wilson, MC, 12-2.

113: (1) Travis Giedroc, BEA, maj. dec. (4) Aaron Witherite, BEL, 13-5; (2) Hayden Hidlay, MC, pinned (3) Keenan Bottorf, CM, 4:52.

120: (1) Travis Corl, BEL, dec. (5) Chase Andrus, CM, 7-2; (2) Isaac Underhill, MC, pinned (3) Daniel Sills, SC, 2:39.

126: (1) Noah Stewart, MC, dec. (4) Cole Hanley, CM, 3-2; (2) Brian Evans, PO, dec. (3) Nate Rosenberger, BEL, 2-1.

132: (1) D.J. Hollingshead, A, won by tech. fall over (4) Clint McCaslin, BEA, 16-1 (5:05); (2) Lucas Besch, MC, dec. (3) Jacob Watt, CM, 5-0.

138: (1) T.J. Brandt, A, pinned (4) Kevin Bair, MC, :34; (3) Joseph Powers, BEA, pinned (2) Caleb Shively, PO, 5:09.

145: (1) Brandon Wilson, MC, dec. (5) Scott Yarger, PO, 7-3; (2) Derek Horner, SC, dec. (3) Dillon Kephart, SC, 6-3.

152: (1) Chad Reese, CM, won by tech. fall over (5) Austin Cable, BEL, 16-1 (5:32); (2) Joe Knarr, MC, pinned (3) Calob Walls, H, 3:45.

160: (1) Gavin Caprio, CM, dec. (4) Alexander Stover, SC, 3-1; (2) Markief Knode, A, dec. (3) Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 7-1.

170: (1) Nick Shawley, BEL, dec. (4) Ben Verbitskey, BEA, 6-1; (2) John Prentice, PO, dec. (3) Devin Stacey, CM, 4-1.

182: (1) Jake Taylor, BEA, pinned (4) Trenton Kephart, A, :59; (2) Blaze Buckwalter, CM, maj. dec. (3) Dennis Lumadue, PO, 8-0.

195: (1) Aaron Varner, BEA, pinned (4) Tevin Pulcine, H, 1:30; (2) Mante Barnes, A, pinned (6) Drew Hannon, MC, 2:46.

220 – (1) Nate Sharkey, BEA, dec. (4) Nick Gray, PO, 5-1; (2) Cameron Porter, CM, dec. (3) Kyle Kahler, MC, 5-4 TB.

285 – (1) Garrett Poorman, BEL, dec. (5) Caleb Rhodes, MC, 2-0; (2) Matt Barton, H, dec. (3) Austin Rosenberry, A, 4-1 TB.

Consolation Semifinals

106: Catral dec. Wilson, 6-1; Bainey won by tech. fall over Bryan, 17-1 (4:31).

113: Bottorf pinned Bowser, 1:32; Witherite maj. dec. Barnhart, 14-0.

120: Descavish pinned Sills, 2:34; Andrus dec. Kociola, 10-5.

126: Myers dec. Rosenberger, 8-2; Hanley pinned Stine, :26.

132: Watt pinned Kephart, 2:14; McCaslin dec. Walls, 4-2.

138: Shively dec. Holden, 2-1; Bair dec. Knepp, 5-3.

145: Kephart dec. Bender, 2-0; Yarger dec. Masorti, 3-0.

152: Walls pinned Haun, 3:53; White dec. Cable, 4-0.

160: Taylor maj. dec. Wilson, 15-5; Stover dec. Pierce, 3-1.

170: Stacey pinned Bilofsky, 4:20; Verbitskey dec. Corson, 10-4.

182: Lumadue pinend Litvin, :38; Kephart pinned Cain, 2:04.

195: Hannon dec. Alvarez, 3-2; Long maj. dec. Pulcine, 12-4.

220: Kahley dec. Scheinberg, 10-4; Gray pinned Putnam, :59.

285: Rosenberry dec. Gawryla, 8-3; Rhodes poinned Hanley, 1:38.

Fifth-place bouts

106: Daulton Wilson, MC, won by tech. fall over Jeff Bryan, A, 16-0 (2:07).

113: Darren Bowser, H, pinned Chris Barnhart, PO, :59.

120: Daniel Sills, SC, won by tech. fall over Mark Kociola, H, 16-0 (2:44).

126: Nate Rosenberger, BEL, pinned Cody Stine, BEA, 1:10.

132: Dallas Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Colton Walls, H, 14-3.

138: J.B. Holden, SC,dec. Zach Knepp, CM, 9-5.

145: Darrin Masorti, CM, pinned Kyler Bender, A, 2:57.

152: Austin Cable, BEL, dec. Jake Haun, SC, 5-0.

160: Jesaiah Wilson, J, dec. Darion Pierce, MC, 6-4.

170: Keith Corson, MC, dec. Ian Bilofsky, H, 9-6.

182: Toby Cain, BEL, dec. Nate Litvin, J, 8-4.

195: Tevin Pulcine, H, pinned Joaquin Alvarez, SC, 3:56.

220: Jacob Scheinberg, A, pinned Ben Putnam, BEL, :20.

285: David Gawryla, BEA, dec. Bryce Hanley, CM, 4-2.

Third-place bouts

106: Coby Bainey, BEA, pinned Kyle Catral, SC, 2:22.

113: Keenan Bottorf, CM, pinned Aaron Witherite, BEL, 3:16.

120: Chris Andrus, CM, maj. dec. Bryan Descavish, PO, 12-4.

126: Cole Hanley, CM, dec. Anthony Myers, SC, 4-2.

132: Jacob Watt, CM, dec. Clint McCaslin, BEA, 6-0.

138: Kevin Bair, MC, won by default over Caleb Shively, PO.

145: Dillon Kephart, BEL, dec. Scott Yarger, PO, 3-0.

152: Richard White, J, dec. Calob Walls, H, 1-0.

160: Alexander Stover, SC, dec. Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 1-0.

170: Devin Stacey, CM, dec. Ben Verbitskey, BEA, 3-0.

182: Dennis Lumadue, PO, pinned Trenton Kephart, A, 3:51.

195: Loc Long, CM, dec. Drew Hannon, MC, 4-2.

220: Nick Gray, PO, dec. Kyle Kahley MC, 3-2 TB.

285: Austin Rosenberry, A, dec. Caleb Rhodes, MC, 6-0.

Championship finals

106: (1) Damian Huff, H, dec. (2) Luke Leathers, BEL, 5-1.

113: (2) Hayden Hidlay, MC, maj. dec. (1) Travis Giedroc, BEA, 9-1.

120: (1) Trevor Corl, BEL, dec. (2) Isaac Underhill, MC, 5-1.

126: (1) Noah Stewart, MC, dec. (2) Brian Evans, PO, 4-1.

132: (1) D.J. Hollingshead, A, pinned (2) Lucas Besch, MC, 3:54.

138: (1) T.J. Brandt, A, pinned Joe Powers, BEA, 2:27.

145: (1) Brandon Wilson, MC, dec. (2) Derek Horner, SC, 6-4.

152: (1) Chad Reese, CM, dec. (2) Joe Knarr, MC, 2-1.

160: (1) Gavin Caprio, CM, dec. Markief Knode, A, 1-0.

170: (1) Nick Shawley, BEL, dec. (2) John Prentice, PO, 5-0.

182: (1) Jake Taylor, BEA, dec. (2) Blaze Buckwalter, CM, 7-3.

195: (1) Aaron Varner, BEA, dec. (2) Mante Barnes, A, 7-5.

220: (1) Nate Sharkey, BEA, maj. dec. (2) Cameron Porter, 11-1.

285: (2) Matt Barton, H, dec. (1) Garrett Poorman, BEL, 4-0.

Coach of the Year: Kirby Martin, Mifflin County.

Outstanding Wrestler: T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 138 pounds.

  Comments