High School Sports

PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Results

PIAA Class AAA

Wrestling Championships

( Saturday’s results)

HERSHEY (AP) — Saturday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Canon-McMillan 99, 2. Central Dauphin 75, 3. Franklin Regional 68.5, 4. Nazareth 56, 5. Solanco 51.5, 6. Latrobe 43.5, 7. Norristown 42, 8. Parkland 39, 9. (tie) Cumberland Valley 38 & Kiski Area 38.

Semifinals

106—Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, 4-0; Connor Sheehan, Solanco major dec. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 13-5.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2; Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 12-7 OT.

120—Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, 5-3; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 4-2.

126—Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Tyler Walker, North Hills, 8-3; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 7-3.

132—Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional major dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 13-1; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 3-2.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 3-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 5-0.

145—Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 1-0; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 11-2.

152—T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 1-0; Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 20-5, 5:44.

160—Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, 15-3; Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 12-3.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan major dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 16-6; Joe Gartland, Penncrest dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 8-4

182—Brett Harner, Norristown pinned Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 1:50; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Tyler Greene, Easton, 7-2.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton major dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 12-4; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 3-1.

220—Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 9-1; Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-4.

285—Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-0.

Third Round Consolations

106—Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin major dec. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 13-2; Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-0.

113—Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 0:48; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 6-4 OT.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Ronnie Perry Solanco, 2:38; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley major dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 9-1.

126—Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Dustin Rook, Big Spring, 4-1; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 4-3.

132—Bryce Killian, Middletown tech. fall Drew Walker, North Hills, 15-0, 4:40; Robert Rizzolino, Easton dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 1-0.

138—Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny major dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 9-1; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, 5-2.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, 6-2 OT; Adam Smith, Manheim Township dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 7-0.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin dec. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, 8-2; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, 7-4.

160—Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5-3; Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 7-2.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 3-2; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, 5-1.

182—Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2; Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 5-2.

195—P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 3-2; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-0.

220—Tyler Callender, Council Rock North by injury default Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 2:20; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area. 2-1.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Cary Hess, Shippensburg, 2-0; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 3-1 OT.

Fourth Round Consolations

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth major dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 14-3; Gage Curry, North Hills pinned Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 4:00.

113—Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 5-4; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 10-5.

120—Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Ben Ross, Pennridge, 6-1; Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 5-2.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 6-3; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West dec. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, 4-2.

132—Bryce Killian, Middletown dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 11-3; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 6-3.

138—Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 2-1 UTB; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 3-2.

145—Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Brian Estep, Allderdice, 3-2; Nolan Barger Clearfield dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 6-4.

152—Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, 2-1 TB; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 9-2.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe pinned Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 2:10; Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 5-4.

170—Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), 10-0; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 7-1.

182—Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin pinned Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 1:20; Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-5.

195—Landon Hanna, DuBois dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 7-6; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 4-0.

220—Tyler Callender, Council Rock North dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 8-1; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 8-7.

285—Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Tom Devenney, Warwick, 3-2; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area pinned Tracey Green, Methacton, 4:01.

Championship Matches

106—Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Connor Sheehan, Solanco, 8-2.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1.

120—Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1.

126—Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 5-3.

132—Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-3.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 3-1 TB.

145—Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 8-0.

152—Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 8-5.

160—Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 17-5.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Joe Gartland, Penncrest, 7-2.

182— Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 2-1 UTB.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton dec. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, 6-1.

220—Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 7-2.

285—Aaron Bradley, Nazareth pinned Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, 5:04.

Third Place Bouts

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 3-1 TB.

113—Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 1-0.

120—Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 5-4.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 8-4.

132—Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Bryce Killian, Middletown, 3-1 TB.

138—John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 4-2.

145—Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 5-2.

152—Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 3-0.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe by injury default Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 0:51.

170—Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5-3.

182—Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 8-5.

195—Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 4-3.

220—Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, 5-3.

285—Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 2-1.

113—Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 1:18.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 3-1 TB.

126—Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 9-4.

132—Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 7-2.

138—Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 12-7.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 8-4.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin major dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10-0.

160—Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 3-2.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 11-5.

182—Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 12-2.

195—P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 5-4.

220—Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-5.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 2-0.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-1.

113—Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1-0.

120—Ronnie Perry, Solanco dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 5-2.

126—Dustin Rook, Big Spring pinned Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 3:19.

132—Drew Walker, North Hills major dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 10-0.

138—Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 3-2.

145—Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 3-2.

152—Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland by forfeit over Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep.

160—Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 2-1.

170—Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 7-2.

182—Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2.

195—Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-6.

220— Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area by forfeit over Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan.

285—Cary Hess, Shippensburg dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 2-1.

  Comments