High School Sports

PIAA Class AA Wrestling Results

PIAA Class AA

Wrestling Championships

(Saturday’s results)

HERSHEY (AP) — Saturday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Bethlehem Catholic 94.5, 2. Benton 70, 3. Saegertown 46, 4. (tie) Burrell 44.5 & Trinity (Dist. 3) 44.5, 6. Brandywine Heights 43, 7. Milton 40, 8. South Fayette 39, 9. Tri-Valley 38, 10. Reynolds 35.5.

Championship Matches

106—Devin Brown, Saegertown pinned Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 6:12 OT.

113—George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Seth Carr, South Fayette, 1-0.

120—Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 16-4.

126—Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) pinned Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 0:46.

132—Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 4-2.

138—Zain Retherford, Benton dec. Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, 5-0.

145—Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-2.

152—Austin Matthews, Reynolds dec. Kyle Bova, Coudersport, 4-2.

160—Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Evan Delong, Kane, 5-3.

170—Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights dec. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 5-2.

182—Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 3-1.

195—Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, 7-0.

220—Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 2-0.

285—Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, 3-1.

Third Place Bouts

106—Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, 1-0 TB.

113—Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 4-2.

120—Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, 5-1.

126—Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-3.

132—Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 5-0.

138—Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Brock Zacherl, Brookville, 5-3.

145—Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Phil Marra, Burrell, 5-1.

152—Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 3-1.

160—Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, 1-0.

170—Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, 2-1.

182—Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 7-2.

195—Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3) tech. fall James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, 20-5, 3:27.

220—Cam Cyphert, Cochranton dec. Jake Temple, Avella, 3-2 UTB.

285—Trevor Stover, Biglerville pinned Brent Sterner, Susquenita, 1:36.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 1-0.

113—Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 4-2 OT.

120—Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 2:03.

126—Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 10-5 OT.

132—Michael Comunale, Pius X dec. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, 5-1.

138—Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi major dec. Steve Edwards, Burrell, 8-0.

145—Zach Vroman, Brookville by forfeit over Billy Barnes, Williamson.

152—Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 11-6.

160—Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 8-6.

170—Tim Vargo, Union City pinned Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 5:58 OT.

182—Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 1-0.

195—Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 2-1 TB.

220—Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf major dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 8-0.

285—Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge major dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-2.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt dec. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, 3-1 OT.

113—Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 6-2.

120—Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley by injury default Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 0:01.

126—Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-0.

132—Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 4-1.

138—Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 2-1 TB.

145—Levi Stoyer, Reynolds dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 5-1.

152—Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 3-2.

160—Jared Walker, South Fayette pinned Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 6:10 TB.

170—Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge pinned Josh Asper, Biglerville, 2:41.

182—Jamar Henry, Reynolds dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canton, 8-6.

195—Skylar Ebner, Muncy dec. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, 5-4 TB.

220—Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley dec. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, 7-3.

285—Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 11-6.

  Comments