High School Sports

High school softball: Centre County capsules

Bald Eagle Area

Coach: Curt Heverly (second season)

Assistants: Keith Bennett, Gale Bowman, Bobbi Jo Davidson, Bobby DeArment

Last year: 22-5, District 6 Class AA champion, PIAA runner-up

Key losses: Makennah Dyke, Megan Peters

Returning lettermen: Haley Giedroc, Marissa Tobias, Makenzie Proctor, Mikala Smith, Morgan Nyman, Olivia Andrews, Logan Fischer, Moreta Dyke, Dallis Dillon, Morgan Peters, Mariah Ballock, Sydney Schultz, Skylar Woodward, Madison Ripka

Key newcomers: Miranda Ballock, Brooke Woodward, Mackenzie McCloskey, Megan Kresovich, Tobi Yarrison, Cirstynn Comly, Alexis Bucha

Bellefonte

Coach: Fred Caldwell (first season)

Assistants: John Wetzler, Travis Foster, Heather Cassidy, Laura Cunningham

Last year: 13-9, District 6 Class AAA champion

Key losses: Vanessa Cooper, Erin Pugh, Olivia Ripka

Returning lettermen: Tara Baney, Sarah Menna, Angela Capparelle, Liz Linn, Rachael Bernier, Stevi Confer, Jess Fishburn, Jenna Ault

Key newcomers: Taylor Maurer, Jordan Rockey, Kylee Wasson, Alexis Wetzler

Penns Valley

Coach: Don Lucas (31st season)

Assistants: Jeff Wiest, Gregg Evans, Kasey Packer, Darin Hazel

Last year: 7-10 in Class AA

Key losses: Ashley Struble, Courtney Ironside, Tangie Lyons, Nicole Harbaugh, Megan Houser

Returning lettermen: Harley Hess, Cassidy Brown, Emma Kubalak, Mikenna Lyons, Paige Myers, Elizabeth Lingle-Brooks. Mikaela Royer, Makayla Dreibelbis, Cassidy Stover, Abby Thoms

Key newcomers: Dayna Brown, Olivia Corman, Cassidy Corl, Alicia Houser, Jordan Houtz, Kassidy Powell, Jessye Smith, Reba Smith, Paige Kerstetter, Abby Martin

Philipsburg-Osceola

Coach: Jim Gonder (33rd season)

Assistants: Jerry Watson, Doug Myers, Brian Wood, Steve Frank, Chelsea Rex

Last year: 21-6, District 6 Class AA runner-up, PIAA semifinalist

Key losses: Haley Frank, Tiffani Wagner

Returning lettermen: McKenzie Burge, Abby Showers, Megan Bainey, Haylee Hayward, Chelsea Henry, Maggie Peck, Annie Kost

Key newcomers: Courtney Watson, Shawna Lumadue, Hannah Thompon, Jayde Burge, Mackenzie Welker, Kylie Thal. Morgan Thompson

State College

Coach: Mike Harper (second season)

Assistants: Jim Schaper, Karen Murphy, Shawn Lelko, Steve Shedlock, Brian Myers, Gene Shields, Tom Hendersobn

Last year: 11-10

Key losses: Sharaya Simco, Laura Harris, Megan Robert, Lexi Mattivi, Sarah Bastian, Michaela Rittenhouse, Laura Weiss

Returning lettermen: Jess Henderson, Karli Nolan, Alyssa Shedlock, Corey Marfitt, Ellie Frey, Brenna Adams

Key newcomers: Abby Allen, Jennie Ewton, Andrea Myers, Jenna Peterson, Hannah Shields, Avery Cymbor, Kayla Hawbaker, Andrea Kling

  Comments