High School Sports

High school baseball: Spring preview capsules

Bald Eagle Area

Head coach: Jim Gardner (15th season)

Assistants: Gary Heverly, John Jones, Ryan MacNamara, Andy Bucha, Luke Gardner, Tyler Womer, Ryan Dyke

Last year: 14-8, District 6 Class AA runner-up, PIAA first round

Key losses: Ryan Dyke, Bryce Greene, Bryan Greene, Nate Cleaver, Jordan Kobularcik, Tyler Schall, Jeff Bennett, Otis Statham

Returning letterwinners: Brandon Gettig, Jason Jones, Colton Comly, Alex Struble, Ryan Guenot

Key newcomers: Dylan Burns, Travis Reese, Trey Butterworth, Noah Chambers, Kody Hamer, Brandon Barnyak, Caleb Bell, Andrew Onder, Cole Robinson, Andrew Swabick

Bellefonte

Head coach: Jeremy Rellinger (Thurd season)

Assistants: Jack Schuster, Tyler James, Cody Young, Cory Cunningham, Mike Kelleher, Devin Alterio

Last year: 6-12

Key losses: Tanner Day, Doylan Deitrich, Andrew Stover, Josh Weaver

Returning letterwinners: Mark Armstrong, Taylor Butts, Trenton Fortney, Derek Fries, Jonny Glunt, Darren Heeman, Tyler Kreger, Adam Kuhn, Dominic Masullo, Logan Mathieu, Zach Musser, Vance Przybys, Devin Walk

Key newcomers: Dane Alterio, Logan Harter, Tanner Helms, Nick Jabco, Reece Lucas, Kyler Mellott, Gehrig Schuster, Storm Smith, Jeremy Warefield

Penns Valley

Head coach: Chuck Romig (14th season)

Assistants: Jon Bowersox, Mike Durn, Sam Snyder, Eric Weaver

Last year: 9-11, District 6 Class AA first round

Key losses: Cameron Tobias, Taylor Collison, Luke Weaver, Kevin Butts, Andrew Deardorff, Adam DeGarmo, David Fox, Anthony Montresor

Returning letterwinners: Colton Treaster, Wyatt Sharp, Hunter Ilgen, LJ Johnson, Ryan McElwee, Logan Marcum, Davey Keller

Key newcomers: Chase Collison, Allen Cain, Kevin Sweeley, Tyler Breon, Dylan Michna, Jon Montresor, Joe Whitmer, Corby Woodring

Philipsburg-Osceola

Head coach: Doug Sankey (18th season)

Assistants: Tyler Good, Matt Curtis, Devin Parker, Dale Shaw, Bill Domblisky, Jeremy Beals

Last year: 5-14

Key losses: Caleb Pepperday, Curtis Matsko, Nick Gray, John Harpster, Travis Arnold, Aaron Mason

Returning letterwinners: Tanner Lamb, Tanner Wilson, Logan Williamson, Derek Shaw, Mitch Winters

Key newcomers: Isaac Knepp, Cam Domblisky, Kevin Croyle, Lucas Fetters, Gage Coudriet, Josh Earnest, Isaac Rowles, Jacob Maines, Levi Hughes, Ryan Kost

State College

Head coach: Bill Tussey (12th season)

Assistants: Rick Hall, David Williams, Brent Simpson

Last year: 16-6, District 6 Class AAAA champions, PIAA first round

Key losses: Jonathan Bergman, Ken Craig, Keith LeBarron, Alec Lose, Nick Raquet, Calvin Sichler, Derek Van Horn

Returning letterwinners: Chris Adams, Oliver Dailey, Tyler Hall, Chris Boal, Ben Shawley, Bailey Ishler, Brandon Raquet, Caleb Walls, Samuel Plafcan, Alex Garban, Harrison Walls, Kyle Peterson

Key newcomers: Dalton Barger, Tristan Ballenger, Evan Moerschbacher, Greg Copenhaver, Brett Graham, Zach Ripka, Tucker Triebold

St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy

Head coach: Troy Allen (first season)

Assistant: Greg Herman

Roster: Justin Beck, Trevor Bulick, Rocky Chirieleison, Taehan Choi, Phil Fenstermacker, Michael Forstmeier, Peter Forstmeier, Bryce Herman, Joe Johnston, Alex McGraw, Anthony Mobley, Dillon Roettger, Nick Shearer

  Comments