High School Sports

High school track & field: Penns Valley girls run to Mountain League title

CDT photo

Penns Valley’s Destiny Andrus won two individual events and contributed to a winning relay team to help the Lady Rams capture the Mountain League Championship on Wednesday.

Penns Valley finished with 123 points to beat runner-up Clearfield, which had 109. Bellefonte took third place with 88 points.

“The girls never cease to amaze me with their dedication to perform at their highest level,” Penns Valley coach Lynda Federinko said.

Tyrone won the boys’ championship with 122 points. Clearfield was second with 103, Penns Valley took third with 95 and Bellefonte placed fourth with 70.

For the Penns Valley girls’ team, Andrus won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.02 seconds and took first in the 200 with a time of 26.44. She was also a member of winning 4x100 relay team (52.67) along with Valerie Kubalak, Maci Ilgen and Valerie Hosterman.

Kubalak won the high jump (5 feet) and Naomi Olsen-Zelman finished first in the 100 hurdles (17.44). Olsen-Zelman also finished third in the 300 hurdles (51.33).

Ilgen was second in the triple jump (33-2 ½), and Alyssa Limbaugh took second in the 3,200 (12:19.13). Kylie Orndorf finished second in the discus (105-4) and third in the javelin (96-10).

Penns Valley’s Kelsey Sweitzer was third in the long jump (16-8), and Sydney Riegel placed third in the 100 hurdles (18.06). The 4x800 relay team of Lydia Hankinson, Malarie Yoder, Mackenzie Wenrick and Limbaugh finished third (12:01.26) to round out the Lady Rams’ top finishers.

For the Bellefonte girls, Brooke Shirey finished second in the long jump (16-8 ¾) and third in the triple jump (33-0). The 4x100 relay team of Cassandra Vogel, Sara Caldana, Amelia Walker and Morgan Brooks finished second (54.29).

“I was very impressed with the jumps of Brooke Shirey,” Bellefonte coach Seth Miller said. “She has been very consistent for us this year. Several others had career bests, but I think the 4x400-(meter) relay was an excellent race. They improved their season best by over six seconds.”

Anya Hoaglund took second in the 1,600 (5:39.12), third in the 3,200 (12:26.56) and contributed to the 4x800 relay team’s second-place finish (10:44.38) with Jessica Book, Samantha McCarthy and Madeline Durn.

Other top finishers for Bellefonte included: Gabrielle Pighetti in the shot put (third, 31-7); Olivia Spratt in the high jump (third, 4-10); Kaitlyn Devore in the 400 (third, 1:04.15); 4x400 relay (Vogel, Emma Mills, Durn, Devore; 4:27.61).

The Philipsburg-Osceola girls’ team finished fifth (54), while Bald Eagle Area took sixth (48).

Top finishers for P-O included: Jamie Watro in the discus (third, 98-5); Salena Garcia in the pole vault (second, 8-0) and high jump (second, 4-10); 4x400 relay (Kyra James, Ryann Knowles, Mandy Schmidt, Loryn Hughes; third, 4:34.05); Schmidt in the 200 (third, 28.67).

Top finishers for Bald Eagle Area included: Jordan Gile in the javelin (second, 105-2); Alyssa Butterworth in the 800 (third, 2:37.81); 4x100 relay (Haley Furrow, Hannah Park, Rexine Schrum, Lexi Turner; third, 55.34); Sarah VanCise in the 100 (third, 13.70).

For the Penns Valley boys’ team, Collin Egelhoff won the shot put (44-6) and placed third in the discus (129-1). Gino Nicosia won the 800 (2:02.41) and was part of the winning 4x400 relay team (3:36.77 with Ben Alexander, Dan Kozar and Stephen Gover.

Alexander was third in the long jump (18-10 ½) and third in the 200 (24.27).

Other top finishers for Penns Valley included: Sam Goodwin in the 400 (second, 54.63); Isaac Duvall in the 3,200 (third, 10:47.30); Nick Fuller in the 1,600 (third, 4:50.13); 4x800 relay team (Mark Bierly, Sam Gray, Keith Griffith, Ryan Riegel; third, 9:15.32).

For the Bellefonte boys’ team, Matt Dabiero won the 1,600 with a time of 4:45.10, beating teammate and runner-up Michael O’Donnell (4:46.06).

The Red Raider 4x800 relay team of Ethan Diefenbach, Josiah Stickles, O’Donnell and Dabiero finished first with a time of 8:52.22.

Matt Feldman took second in the javelin (150-4) and second in the discus (132-6). Nathan Wert was third in the pole vault (10-0), and Bryce Steiner was second in the 300 hurdles (41.93).

Philipsburg-Osceola finished seventh (31), and Bald Eagle Area took eighth (30).

For Philipsburg-Osceola, Logan Day finished second in the shot put (42-2) and Payton Moore was third in the 300 hurdles (42.48).

For BEA, Evan Kilmer won the pole vault, clearing 12 feet to top teammate and runner-up Chris Dunklebarger (10-0). Gage Smocer-Hilderbrand was third in the 800 (2:09.33).

  Comments