High School Sports

High school softball preview capsules

Bellefonte

Coach: Fred Caldwell (2nd season)

Assistant coaches: John Wetzler, Travis Foster, Laura Cunningham

Record: 11-9

Key losses: Liz Linn, Sarah Menna, Stevie Confer, Jess Fishburn

Returning letterwinners: Tara Baney, Rachael Bernier, Angela Capperelle, Jenna Ault, Alexis Wetzler, Taylore Maurer

Key newcomers: Samantha Gates, Mackenzie Witmer, Rianna Grexler

Penns Valley

Coach: Tessa Deardorff (1st season)

Assistant coaches: Kasey Packer, Jeff Wiest, Greg Evans

Record: 6-13 overall, 4-10 conference

Key losses: Kassidy Brown, Kayleigh Jones

Returning letterwinners: Mikenna Lyons, Alicia Houser, Emma Kubalak, Harley Hess, Abby Thom, Paige Kerstetter, Liz Lingle-Brooks, Cassidy Stover, Makayla Dreibelbis, Dayna Brown

Key newcomers: Caroline Collison, Morgan Hurd

Bald Eagle Area

Coach: Don Lucas (1st season)

Assistant coaches: Darin Hazel, Jasa Mitchell, Taylor Parsons, Lindsay Jineson, Melinda Mitchell, Jim Simpson, Gregg Dyke, Bob Lucas

Record: 14-5

Key losses: Haley Giedroc, McKenzie Proctor, Marsia Tobias

Returning letterwinners: Morgan Nyman, Oliva Andrews, Sidney Shultz, Morgan Peters, Mikala Smith, Moreta Dyke, Megan Kresovich, Dallis Dillion, Madison Ripka, Alexis Reese

Key newcomers: Zoey Surovec, Allison Hess, Mackenzie McCloskey, Alyson Masden, Brianna Dyke, Caitynn Close, Cirstynn Comly, Natalie Nyman, Kaleigh Kinley, Alex Bucha, Miranda Ballock, Skyler Woodward, Brook Woodward, Toby Yarrison, Mackenzie Stine, Melody Soster

State College

Coach: Mike Harper (3rd season)

Assistant coaches: Jim Schaper, Karen Murphy, Shawn Lelko, Steve Shedlock, Brian Myers, Gene Shields, Rich Wolfe

Record: 13-9

Key losses: Jess Henderson, Brenna Adams, Corey Marfitt, Karli Nolan

Returning letterwinners: Hannah Shields, Avery Cymbor, Jenna Peterson, Alyssa Shedlock, Abby Allen, Andrea Kling, Andrea Myers, Kayla Hawbaker, Jennie Ewton

Key newcomers: Saede Eifrig, Megan Royer, Emily Lieb, Sarah Bowman

Philipsburg-Osceola

Coach: Jim Gonder (34th season)

Assistant coaches: Jerry Watson, Doug Myers, Chip Branthoover, Chelsea Rex, Mike Ammerman, Brian Wood, Joe Shedlock, Jim Thal, Carly Gonder

Record: 20-3 overall, 14-0 conference

Key losses: Megan Bainey, Abby Showers, Kenzie Burge

Returning letterwinners: Chelsey Henry, Haylee Hayward, Maggie Peck, Kylie Thal, Jayde Burge, Hannah Thompson, Shawna Lumadue, Sadie Granville

Key newcomers: Kam Harris, Kendra Carns, Rachel Simpson, Allyson Fenton, Madison Lucas, Kaleigh Taylor

  Comments