High School Sports

High school baseball preview capsules

Bald Eagle Area

Head coach: Jim Gardner (16th season)

Assistants: Gary Heverly, John Jones, Ryan MacNamara, Justin Taylor, Zach Rote, Luke Gardner, Tyler Womer, Mike Thompson

Last year: 7-13, lost in District 6 Class AA first round

Key losses: Colton Comly, Jason Jones, Brandon Gettig, Dylan Burns, Alex Struble, Travis Reese

Returning letterwinners: Ryan Guenot, Trey Butterworth, Noah Chambers, Brandon Barnyak, A.J. Onder, Caleb Bell, Andy Swabick

Key newcomers: Brian Egan, Kyle Gill, Hunter Eminhizer, Tanner Kresovich, Jake Gates, Ty Walker, Luke Josefick, Tyler Heinbaugh

Bellefonte

Head coach: Dan Fravel (first season)

Assistants: Steve Launse, Pat Masullo, Devin Alterio

Last year: 13-8, District 6 Class AAA champions, lost in PIAA first round

Key losses: Jonny Glunt, Trent Fortney, Adam Kuhn, Taylor Butts, Zach Musser, Vance Przybys

Returning letterwinners: Jeremy Warefield, Kyler Mellott, Dom Masullo, Gehrig Schuster, Storm Smith, Darren Heeman, Nick Jabco, Mark Armstrong, Tyler Kreger, Logan Mathieu, Tanner Helms

Key newcomers: Greg Watson, Garrett Reiter, Ethan Corman

Penns Valley

Head coach: Jon Bowersox (first season)

Assistants: Shawn Meyer, Scott Russell

Last year: 6-12

Key losses: Davey Keller, Wyatt Sharp, LJ Johnson, Logan Marcum, Colton Treaster, Kevin Sweeley, Hunter Ilgen, Ryan McElwee, Tyler Breon

Returning letterwinners: Chase Collison, Corby Woodring, Allen Cain, Jon Montresor, Joe Whitmer

Key newcomers: Bradley Musser, Logan Johnson, Hunter Homan, Keith Butts, Connor Dix, Andrew Tobias, Luke Snyder, Dillon Steiger, Lucas Sharer

Philipsburg-Osceola

Head coach: Doug Sankey (19th season)

Assistants: Tyler Good, Bo Sankey, Dale Shaw, Bill Domblisky, Matt Curtis, William Kerr

Last year: 9-12, lost in District 6 Class AA quarterfinals

Key losses: Mitch Winters, Tanner Lamb, Tanner Wilson, Ryan Kost

Returning letterwinners: Derek Shaw, Logan Williamson, Isaac Knepp, Cam Domblisky, Josh Earnest, Gage Coudriet

Key newcomers: Brandon Kephart, Hunter Ammerman, Josh Bryan, Logan Moore, Noah Jeffries, Micah Martin

State College

Head coach: Troy Allen (first season)

Assistants: Dave Jameson, Jeremy Dinsmore, Brent Simpson

Last year: 19-6, District 6 Class AAAA champions, lost in PIAA quarterfinals

Key losses: Kyle Peterson, Caleb Walls, Ben Shawley, Tyler Hall, Chris Boal, Sam Plafcan, Harrison Walls

Returning letterwinners: Chris Adams, Tucker Triebold, Brandon Raquet, Greg Copenhaver, Bailey Ishler, Tristan Ballenger, Dalton Barger, Evan Moerschbacher, Zach Ripka

Key newcomers: Mason Mellott, Gavin Schaefer-Hood

St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy

Head coach: Greg Herman (first season)

Assistants: Jim Dinsmore, Bill Masullo, Rob Oshinskie, Jim Steyers, Tyler Broderick

Last year: 8-9, lost in District 6 Class A quarterfinals

Key losses: Phil Fenstermacker

Returning letterwinners: Justin Beck, Trevor Bulick, Michael Forstmeier, Bryce Herman, Joe Johnston, Dillon Roettger, Nick Shearer

Key newcomers: Mikey Kresovich, Jack Mangene, Matt Steyers

  Comments