Weekender

DetailsDetails calendar of events

art

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” exhibit April 12-May 31; reception 7-9 p.m. April 28, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, reception, 6-9 p.m. April 19; exhibit April 19-June 19 Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. https://www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Missing: Mom” art exhibit by Hannah Sheridan, April 24-May 4, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” April 27-Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Mia Brownell: Delightful, Delicious, Disgusting” exhibit, through April 13, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Visions of the Mind” National Association of Women Artists 125th Anniversary Exhibition, through April 20, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.current.shtml.

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, through April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Mixed Media: A Show of Painting, Pottery and Collage” by Ruth Kempner and Jason Bloom, through April 26, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Drawing Breath” by Lawrence Charles Miller, through April 27, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State,” through April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

School of Visual Arts’ annual Graduate Research Exhibition, through April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Collages and paintings by Jean Giddings, through April 27, Cafe Lemont, 921 Pike St., Lemont. 237-4337.

“Eloquent Silence” photo exhibit by Frank Bianco, through April 29, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-1983.

“Cerro” photograph exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through April 30, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. http://www.berner.printroom.com.

Artwork by Amalia Shaltiel, Will Espy and Harriet M. Rosenberg, through April 30, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

C. Barton McCann School of Art Alumni Show, through April 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.mccannart.org.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Neverwhere and Nowhere” ceramics exhibit by Tammie Rubin, through May 4, gallery, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, through May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, through May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, through May 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

April

“Quick Look at QuickBooks,” 9 a.m.-noon April 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Cake-Decorating Techniques,” 9 a.m.-noon April 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Individual Investing,” 9 a.m.-noon April 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Educator’s Instructional Design Workshop Part 2,” 9 a.m.-noon April 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Renewable energy workshop, noon-6 p.m. April 12, Hunt Hall formal room, Loomis Street, Lewisburg. 570-577-1490. Registration required.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 and 5 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Container and small space gardening workshop, 7 p.m. April 17, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reistz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-523-1172. Registration required.

Organic gardening workshop, April 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“Gadgets for Grownups: Social Media 101” adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. April 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Facebook Revisited,” 9 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

“Spring Clean Financial Clutter,” 5:30-7 p.m. April 23, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/researchguides/business/financialliteracy.html#moneycounts.

“Apps, Apps and More Apps,” 1:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10:30 a.m. April 28, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stormstown. 342-1987.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Stewards of Children” abuse-prevention workshop, 6-8 p.m. April 29, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, state Route 550, Stormstown. cfrantz@ymcaofcentrecounty.org.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 3-4 and May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-18, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for Boot Camp for kids, camp starts Aug. 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for summer art camps for children age 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

April

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Colin Quinn, 8 p.m. April 19, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

May

Bill Engvall, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m. May 2, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

Anthony Jeselnik, 8 p.m. May 16, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 21, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

July

Jeff Dunham, 4 and 8 p.m. July 20, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

George Lopez, 8 p.m. July 25, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

August

Howie Mandel, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

September

Steven Wright, 8 p.m. Sept. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Steve Soloman’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, So I’m in Therapy,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

October

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

April

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 7-10 p.m. April 12, community room, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College.

Singles Making Connections dance, 7:30-11:30 p.m. April 12, Elks Club, 5496 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. 867-7771, www.singlesmakingconnections.com.

Line dancing, 7 p.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Rock Hill School House, Linden Hall. rfk1@psu.edu.

Argentine tango, 7 p.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

“Eclipse” by Jonah Baker and Anthony McCall, 7:30 p.m. April 15-18, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-5849.

Whiplash Dance Team, 7 p.m. April 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. April 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. April 19, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Middle Eastern belly-dance with Artemis Mourat, 8 p.m. April 26, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

May

Ivyside Dance Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. May 1-2, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 7 p.m. May 4, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

events

April

“What’s ‘Special’ in the Special Collections Library?” event, 2:30-4 p.m. April 11, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-0290.

Clothes pickup, pickup 8-10 a.m. April 12, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. 308-4999.

Spring craft fair and Easter event, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. April 12, New Hope Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 321-4528, www.newhopegrows.com.

Open house, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. April 12, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Open garden, 12:30-4:30 p.m. April 12-13, Rhoneymeade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, Rimmey Road, Old Fort. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org, 571-2401.

Buffalo Valley Rail Trail spring cleanup, 1 p.m. April 12, Buffalo Valley Outfitters, state Route 45, Lewisburg. www.bvrt.org, 570-524-4774.

2014 Gala for Hope, 6-10 p.m. April 12, General Potter Farm, 2843 General Potter Highway, Potters Mills. www.pennsvalleyhopefund.com/2014-gala-hope, 404-9262.

Eighth annual Earth Day Birthday Celebration, 2-5 p.m. April 13, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

“Share the Harvest” food bank benefit, 5:30-7:30 p.m. April 15, Way Fruit Farm Cafe, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 364-9454.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s Lunch with the Maestro, 11:30 a.m. April 17, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Road, State College. 231-8224. Reservations required.

Polar Day 2014, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. April 19, Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.polar.psu.edu.

Spring cleanup day, 9 a.m.-noon April 19, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Jackson. www.gacofpa.org.

“Old School Diamond” baseball-themed event, 1-4 p.m. April 19, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Jackson. kjr103@psu.edu.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. April 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Take Back the Night” march, 6 p.m. April 23, Old Main, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims/

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

Houseville/Lemont PTO’s Spring Madness auction fundraiser, April 25, Houserville Elementary School, 217 Scholl St., State College. 238-1488.

CRPR Spring Spruce Up, 7:30 a.m. April 26, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

ClearWater Conservancy Watershed Cleanup Day, 8 a.m.-noon April 26, throughout Centre County. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

“Birds and Bagels” program, 9 a.m. April 26, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Spring cleanup day, 9 a.m.-noon April 26, Whipple Dam State Park, Petersburg. www.gacofpa.org.

“Arena Rock” Figure-Skating Showcase, 2 p.m. April 26, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. 865-4102.

“A Night at the Races,” 6 p.m. April 26, community hall, 101 Mill St., Milesburg. 355-4658.

“Soiree in the Swamp,” 6:30 p.m. April 26, Muddy Paws Marsh, 4158 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills. 422-8787.

Earth Day Spring Scavenger Hunt, 2-4 p.m. April 27, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

Community garden day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Tractor Supply, 965 Benner Pike, State College. ega13@psu.edu.

CRPR pool pass photo day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 17, Welch and Park Forest pool offices, State College. www.crpr.org.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Mom Prom 2014 fundraiser, 6-11 p.m. May 17, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

10th annual A La Carte and Art open house and sale, 7-10 p.m. May 17, Hameau Farm Studio, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com.

“Chair”-ity Auction, May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Children’s Miracle Network Golf Tournament, 11:30 a.m. May 22, Penn State Blue and White Golf Courses, 1523 W. College Ave., State College. 360-236, www.statecollegehomesales.com.

June

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

April

“Freedom Riders,” April 16-May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” April 19-Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” April 19-Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Ongoing

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, through May 25, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

April

Volksfest, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. April 26, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com/volksfest/index./html.

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

family&kids

April

“A Day on Diagon Alley” kids’ event, 6-9 p.m. April 11, Bellefonte YMCA, 125 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-5551, http://tinyurl.com/kh373rf.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 12 and 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sensory Storytime, 11:30 a.m. April 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family Day event, noon-3 p.m. April 13, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 863-5689, www.gopsusports.com/museum.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 14 and 28, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. April 15 and 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Music Together free Thursday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 17 and 24, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. April 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Experiment with Makeup” teen activity, 6 p.m. April 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Science experiment activity, 11:30 a.m. April 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. April 22, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Kindergarten-thorugh-eighth grade open house, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. April 25, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Preschool open house, 9 a.m.-noon April 30, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 234-3938, mnpreschool@comcast.com.

May

Music Together free Thursday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

2014 Pitch, Hut and Run Contest, 2 p.m. May 4, Hess Field Complex, state Route 45, Boalsburg. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 5, 12 and 19, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 6, 13 and 27, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

2014 Youth Track Meet, 5:15 p.m. May 18, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

April

“Citizen Kane,” 2 p.m. April 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Film Forward” film festival, 5:30 p.m. April 11, Rowland Theatre, 125 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-0477.

Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m. April 11-12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.appoutdoors.com.

“Dersu Uzala,” 7:30 p.m. April 11, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“La Joli Mai,” 7 p.m. April 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ripped!” 7 p.m. April 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.rippedthemovie.com.

Collegetown Film Festival, April 16-19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.personal.psu.edu/mfj3/webpage/Home.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Godfather,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Growing Cities,” 6:30 p.m. April 22, 121 Sparks, University Park. http://earthday.psu.edu.

“You are the One,” 6:30 p.m. April 22, Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“Switch,” 7 p.m. April 22, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Wall-E,” 6 p.m. April 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Kids for Cash,” 7 p.m. April 25 (with panel discussion); and 4 and 7:30 p.m. April 27-28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

The Blue and White Film Festival, 7 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Modern Times,” 7 p.m. April 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

May

Film fest to celebrate 100 years of Penn State cooperative extension, noon-2 p.m. May 6, Foster auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

food&drink

April

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 11, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Fisherman’s breakfast, 7-11 a.m. April 12, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 277 Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 237-2081.

Pork loin supper, 4:30-7 p.m. April 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Spring Fling meal, 5 p.m. April 12, community building, Yarnell. 353-8380.

“Thanksgiving” dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 26, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

May

“Tastes and Treasures” food-and-wine pairing, 2-5 p.m. May 4, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, 324 Decker Valley Road, Spring Mills. www.housingtransitions.com.

Wine Walk, 6 p.m. May 30, throughout Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

April

Easter egg hunt, 8:45 a.m. registration, April 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. ccd@psu.edu.

Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. April 12, Grays Woods United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda.

Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. April 12, community building, Yarnell. 353-8380.

Community Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. April 12, Hufnagle Park, Lewisburg.

Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m. April 12, Baker Mansion, Altoona. events.geisinger.org, 943-8887.

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m. April 13, Runville United Methodist Church, 1216 Runville Road, Bellefonte. 353-8380.

Eighth annual Flashlight Easter Egg Hunt for Teens, 8 p.m. April 16, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 17, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-8727.

Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. April 19, fire company carnival grounds, 475 Robinson Lane, Pleasant Gap. www.fire8.com.

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 19, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. marym9109@yahoo.com, 574-3240.

56th annual CRPR Easter Egg Hunt, 2 p.m. April 19, Orchard Park, Bayberry and Blue Course drives, State College. www.crpr.org.

Easter Sunday services, 7:30 (sunrise) and 9 a.m. April 20, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-8727.

May

Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 26, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com.

lectures&

presentations

April

First-time homebuyers presentation, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. April 11, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. director@scclandtrust.org.

“What Story Survives? The Intersections of Journalism, Place and Vernacular Culture in Public Memory of Violent Events” by Carolyn L. Kitch, 3:30 p.m. April 11, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park.

“From Fingers to Forks: A History of Dining Instruments” by Candace Dannaker, 2 p.m. April 13, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“The Meaning of Life” by Craig Done, 6 p.m. April 13, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 842 W. Whitehall Road, State College. allencarles@gmail.com.

Actor Giancarlo Esposito, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Adler Gymnasium, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Presentation by writer-activist Jaclyn Friedman, 7:30 p.m. April 14, 100 Thomas, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims/

“Playin’ Race: Black Women Performing Race Play” by Ariana Cruz, noon April 15, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Legal and Ethical Aspects of Sexual Violence Cases” panel discussion, 6 p.m. April 15, Greg Sutliff Auditorium, Lewis Katz Building, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“Gardening by the Moon” with Sue Morris, 6:30 p.m. April 15, First Presbyterian Church Fellowship Hall, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-4174.

“Latino Edutainment: Educating and Entertaining with a Latino Flavor” by Ernie G., 7 p.m. April 15, 268 Olin Science Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Chasing Ice” filmmaker James Balog, 8 p.m. April 15, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Maize Diversity and the Value of Chaos: Indigenous Imaginaries and Agricultural Innovation in Mexoci’s Central Highlands” seminar, noon-1 p.m. April 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://icik.psu.edu.

“Don’t Stand By: Show You Care About Sexual Assault,” 7 p.m. April 16, HUB-Robeson Center Auditorium, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“The Civil Rights Movement: Fifty Years Later” by Kathleen Cleaver, 7 p.m. April 16, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ancient Flowers: The Search for Earth’s First Flowering Plants” by Claud DePamphilis, 12:30 p.m. April 17, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“A Romance With Spiders” by Linda Rayor, 6 p.m. April 17, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200. Reservations required.

“Megan Maas: A Lecture on Sexual Violence Prevention in a Sexualized Culture,” 7 p.m. April 17, Foster Auditorium, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Urbanism From Port to Airport: Historicizing Persian Gulf Cities Across the 20th Century” by Aran Keshavarzian, 7 p.m. April 22, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Transformation from Violence, Disease and Abuse to Self-Determination and Sovereignty in American Indian Communities” by Susan Chavez Cameron and Elayne Silversmith, 11:30 a.m. April 23, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4861.

“Making a Difference, Every Day: Preventing Child Abuse Begins With You” by James Hmurovich, 7:30 p.m. April 23, HUB-Robeson Center Auditorium, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“No Superheroes: Creating Underground Comics” by Joyce Farmer, 7-8:30 p.m. April 24, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-2141.

“Estate Planning: Heirs, Equal Shares and Common Errors,” 1:30 p.m. April 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“State of the Art: Humanities Advocacy in a Madcap Policy World” webinar by Anne Tria Wise, 2 p.m. April 28, http://kean.adobeconnect.com/april28.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Self-defense presentation, 6-8 p.m. April 28, Alumni Hall, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“Aging and Music Cognition” by Andrea Halpern, 11:30 a.m. April 29, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Church, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Presentation on sight loss, 7 p.m. April 29, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 227 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 237-2081.

“Cultural and Economic Perspectives of Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder” by Kyunghwa Lee, 3 p.m. April 29, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

April

“Packing for Mars” author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park. 237-6236.

Poetry reading by Lisa Coffman, 7 p.m. April 15, Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Video broadcast of visit by author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Once Upon a Line: A Poetry Reading and Discussion” by Erin Murphy, 12:30 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. April 25, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

meetings

April

Garden club, 6-7 p.m. April 14, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Ce ntre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. April 14, Mazza Room, South Hills School of Busniess and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775.

PARSE Mount Nittany Chapter, 11:45 a.m. April 17, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 359-2442.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. April 21, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Circle of Hope — Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. April 25, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. April 27, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

May

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. May 5, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. May 14, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

music

April

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with flutist Judy Moore, noon April 11, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

Oriana Singers, 2 p.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Beauty Prevails on Its Own Terms” concert by Timothy Melbinger, 2 p.m. April 13, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Flutist Naomi Seidman and cellist Jonathan Dexter and friends, 3 p.m. April 13, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Penn State Concert Choir, 4 p.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“A Tribute to William Duckworth,” 7 p.m. April 14, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Musica Nova, 8 p.m. April 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with organist Asa Carns, noon April 16, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. April 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Jason Moran and the Bandwagon, 7:30 p.m. April 17, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Ivyside Pride’s “Images,” 7:30 p.m. April 25 and 2 p.m. April 26, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus’ “Searching for Love” spring concert with Da Capo, 7:30 p.m. April 26, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nittanyknights.org.

Brush Valley Community Choir’s “Rise Up, Easter Morning” concert, 3 p.m. April 27, United Methodist Church, Madisonburg Pike Road, Madisonburg. 237-3687.

Soprano Sarah Shafer and pianist Timothy Shafer, 3 p.m. April 27, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 237-7605, www.uufcc.com.

May

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

University Choir and Jazz Band, 2:30 p.m. May 3, Wolf Kuhn Theater, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7-9 p.m. May 3, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

“Summer: Music from the Movies” concert by Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

State College Choral Society’s 65th anniversary concert, 7 p.m. May 10, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. http://scchoralsociety.org, 404-9223.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day concert, 3 p.m. May 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

“Centre Sings” vocal competition fundraiser, 7 p.m. June 1, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.ihs.centrecounty.org.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

theater&

stage

April

“King of Kings” Easter musical drama, 7 p.m. April 11-13, Blanchard Church of Christ, 169 Beach St., Blanchard. www.blanchardchurchofchrist.com, 570-962-2423.

“Godspell,” 7:30 p.m. April 11-12 and 2 p.m. April 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage Theatre’s “Don Juan in Hell,” 8 p.m. April 11-12; and 3 p.m. April 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State High Thespians’ “Children of Eden,” 8 p.m. April 11-12; and 3 p.m. April 13, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-4188.

Penns Valley Area advanced drama class’ “Almost, Maine,” 8 p.m. April 12, Penns Valley Area High School auditorium, 4545 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills.

“The Mystery of Edwin Drood,” 8 p.m. April 14, Harvey Powers Theatre, Coleman Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Singing Onstage’s “Into the Woods,” 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. April 25-26; and 2:30 p.m. April 27, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. April 26, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org.

May

Auditions for Fuse Productions’ “A Chorus Line,” 6-11 p.m. May 2 and 1-5 p.m. May 4, Centre Dance, 2121 Sandy Drive, State College. fusemusicals@gmail.com.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. May 1-3; and 2:30 p.m. May 4, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “King Lear,” 7 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

tours,walks&runs

April

Army ROTC Ranger Challenge Club 10K/5K Race, 10 a.m. April 26, Penn State Altoona. www.parunners.com.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

  Comments