Community

List of Memorial Day weekend services

EVENTS

Saturday

2-6 p.m., Boalsburg Fire Company Carnival

5 p.m. Boalsburg parade

Sunday

2-6 p.m., Boalsburg Fire Company Carnival

Monday

9 a.m.-5 p.m. Memorial Day on the diamond, Boalsburg, www.boalmuseum.com

10 a.m.-6 p.m., Boalsburg Fire Company Carnival

3 p.m. Loganton parade

SERVICES

Sunday

9 a.m., Livonia (cannon fire)

9:15 a.m., Brungart

9:30 a.m., Rebersburg (two; cannon fire at one)

9:30 a.m., Pine Grove Mills Memorial, 500 W. Pine Grove Road. vfwpost5825.org

9:50 a.m., Tadpole Road Memorial. vfwpost5825.org

10 a.m., Madisonburg (three; cannon fire at one and two)

10:25 a.m., Valley Mennonite Chapel (Yearick Cemetery, 2.5 miles west of Madisonburg)

10:30 a.m., Ross Church, Warriors Mark. vfwpost5825.org

10:45 a.m., Green Grove (cannon fire)

11 a.m., Salem (cannon fire)

11 a.m., Gatesburg Church, 1924 W. Gatesburg Road, Warriors Mark. vfwpost5825.org

11:30 a.m., Heckman

11:45 a.m., Paradise

noon, Millheim (one; cannon fire)

noon, Meeks Church. vfwpost5825.org

12:15 p.m., Millheim (two)

1 p.m., Millheim (three)

1 p.m., Meyer Cemetery, Bellefonte

1:15 p.m., Aaronsburg (one)

1:30 p.m., Aaronsburg (two; cannon fire)

1:30 p.m., Jewish Cemetery, Bellefonte

1:45 p.m., Wolf’s Chapel (Stover Cemetery; cannon fire)

2 p.m., St. Paul’s

2 p.m., Zion Cemetery, off Route 64, Zion

2 p.m., Williams Cemetery, Huston Township

2:15 p.m., Stover/Neideigh/Henningh

2:30 p.m., Woodward (cannon fire)

2:30 p.m., Snydertown Cemetery, Bellefonte

3 p.m., Pine Hall Cemetery, speaker Kathy Brown and music by Centre Heritage Singers

3:30 p.m., disposal of unserviceable flags at American Legion Post 444, Millheim

4 p.m., Jacksonville Cemetery, Bellefonte

6 p.m., St. Mark Lutheran Church Cemetery, Pleasant Gap

7 p.m., Pleasant Gap American Legion

Monday

8:30 a.m., Pine Glen Cemetery

8:45 a.m., Pine Glen Plaque

9 a.m., Mount Pleasant Cemetery

9:15 a.m., Moshannon Plaque

9:30 a.m., state Route 45, Revolutionary War memorial. vfwpost5825.org

9:30 a.m., Miller/Quaker Cemetery, Bellefonte

9:40 a.m., Rock Springs memorial. vfwpost5825.org

9:45 a.m., St. Mary’s Greek Cemetery

10 a.m., Port Matilda Presbyterian Cemetery

10 a.m., Catholic Cemetery, Bellefonte (Union Cemetery after the Catholic service)

10 a.m., Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1167 Maple St., Lanse, 345-5204

10 a.m., St. Michael’s Cemetery

10:30 a.m., Clarence Plaque

10:30 a.m., Graysville Cemetery, Spruce Creek; speaker Chaplin (Capt.) John Diller, vfwpost5825.org

10:45 a.m., Church of Christ Cemetery

11 a.m., Centre County Courthouse, Bellefonte; speaker Col. David Hagg

11 a.m., Port Matilda Veterans Memorial; meal follows at Port Matilda American Legion post

11:15 a.m., Snow Shoe Plaque

11:30 a.m., St. Mary’s Cemetery

11:30 a.m., Pennsylvania Furnace cemetery. vfwpost5825.org

noon, Pine Grove Mills Union (Upper) cemetery. vfwpost5825.org

noon, Askey Cemetery

12:30 p.m., Pine Grove Mills Lower cemetery. vfwpost5825.org

2 p.m., Mountain Cemetery, Decker Road, Spring Mills

  Comments