Penn State Wrestling

Here are Penn State wrestling’s seedings at NCAAs, along with a full list of all 300-plus seeds

Penn State wrestling, a history of dominance

A look at the dominance of Penn State wrestling over the years.
Up Next
A look at the dominance of Penn State wrestling over the years.

Penn State is set up pretty nicely for next week’s NCAA Wrestling Championships in Pittsburgh — especially after the seedings were released Wednesday night.

The Nittany Lions earned six top-two seeds in the national tournament, with three No. 1s and three No. 2s. Unsurprisingly, Penn State’s top-three seeds included Jason Nolf (157 pounds), Mark Hall (174) and Bo Nickal (197). The No. 2 seeds were Vincenzo Joseph (165), Shakur Rasheed (184) and Anthony Cassar (285).

Cassar was one of the biggest storylines of Wednesday’s selection show. There was no telling how the top three at heavyweight might shake out — since Cassar beat Minnesota’s Gable Steveson, who beat Oklahoma State’s Derek White, who beat Cassar — but the Big Ten champ should be pleased with his seed behind White. The seedings mean Cassar could potentially wind up with a conference title rematch against Steveson in the semifinals.

“Anthony’s very confident. He believes he can beat anybody, and we saw that,” coach Cael Sanderson said Wednesday night on the Penn State Coaches Show. “Steveson is very good, and they just got paired up on the same side of the bracket ... but you got to beat the best guys, regardless of how things get seeded in the tournament.”

Other Penn State seedings included Roman Bravo-Young, the No. 10 seed at 133; Nick Lee, the No. 3 seed at 141; and Brady Berge, the No. 12 seed at 149.

The NCAA Wrestling Championships will take place from March 21-23 in Pittsburgh’s PPG Paints Arena. You can find the full seedings, along with Penn State’s first-round matches, below:

125 pounds

1. Sebastian Rivera (NW)

2. Nicholas Piccininni (OKST)

3. Spencer Lee (IOWA)

4. Ronnie Bresser (ORST)

5. Jack Mueller (UVA)

6. Sean Russell (MINN)

7. Pat Glory (PRIN)

8. Vitali Arujau (COR)

9. RayVon Foley (MSU)

10. Brent Fleetwood (NDSU)

11. Travis Piotrowski (ILL)

12. Michael McGee (ODU)

13. Drew Hildebrandt (CMU)

14. Ryan Millhof (ASU)

15. Sean Fausz (NCST)

16. Elijah Oliver (IND)

17. Drew Mattin (MICH)

18. Devin Schroder (PUR)

19. Zeke Moisey (NEB)

20. Alex Mackall (ISU)

21. Gabe Townsell (STAN)

22. Jacob Schwarm

23. Cole Verner (WYO)

24. Carmen Ferrante (PENN)

25. Rico Montoya (UNCO)­­­­­­­­

26. Malik Heinselman (OHST)

27. Alonzo Allen (CHAT)

28. Dack Punke (MIZZ)

29. Gage Curry (AMER)

30. Christian Moody (OU)

31. Bryce West (OKST)

32. Korbin Meink (CAMP)

33. Will Girard (BLOO)

133 pounds

1. Daton Fix (OKST)

2. Stevan Micic (MICH)

3. Nick Suriano (RUT)

4. Mickey Philipi (PIT)

5. Luke Pletcher (OHST)

6. Ethan Lizak (MINN)

7. Austin DeSanto (IOWA)

9. Charles Tucker (COR)

8. John Erneste (MIZZ)

10. Roman Bravo-Young (PSU)

11. Tariq Wilson (NCST)

12. Montorie Bridges (WYO)

13. Austin Gomez (ISU)

14. Korbin Myers (VT)

15. Ben Thornton (PUR)

16. Matthew Schmitt (WVU)

17. Sean Nickell (CSUB)

18. Gary Wayne Harding (UNC)

19. Josh Terao (AMER)

20. Brandon Paetzell (LEH)

21. Cam Sykora (NDSU)

22. Noah Gosner (CAMP)

23. Mario Guillen (Ohio)

24. D.J. Fehlman (LH

25. Derek Spann (BUFF)

26. Codi Russell (APP)

27. Anthony Cefelo (RID)

28. Tim Rooney (KENT)

29. Gary Joint (FS)

30. Dylan Duncan (ILL)

31. Mason Pengilly (STAN)

32. Devan Turner (ORST)

33. Zack Trampe

141 pounds

1. Yianni Diakomihalis (COR)

2. Joey McKenna (OHST)

3. Nick Lee (PSU)

4. Josh Alber (UNI)

5. Jaydin Eierman (MIZZ)

6. Michael Carr (ILL)

7. Mitch McKee (MINN)

8. Kanen Storr (MICH)

9. Dom Dema (OU)

10. Nicholas Gil (NAVY)

11. Tristan Moran (WISC)

12. Cameron Kelly (OHIO)

13. Kyle Shoop (LH)

14. Jamel Morris (NCST)

15. Kaid Brock (OKST)

16. Chad Red (NEB)

17. Ian Parker (ISU)

18. Bryan Lantry (BUFF)

19. Sa’Darian Perry (ODU)

20. Matt Findlay (UVU)

21. Austin Headlee (UNC)

22. Max Murin (IOWA)

23. Sam Turner (WYO)

24. Mitch Moore (VT)

25. Josh Finesilver (DUKE)

26. Sam Krivus (UVA)

27. Anthony Sparacio (BING)

28. Chris Debien (CHAT)

29. Corey Shie (ARMY)

30. Nate Limmex (PUR)

31. Grant Willits (ORST)

149 pounds

1. Anthony Ashnault (RUT)

2. Micah Jordan (OHST)

3. Mitch Finesilver (DUKE)

4. Brock Mauller (MIZZ)

5. Matthew Kolodzik (PRIN)

6. Austin O’Connor (UNC)

7. Kaden Gfeller (OKST)

8. Jarrett Degen (ISU)

9. Justin Oliver (NCST)

10. Pat Lugo (IOWA)

11. Joshua Heil (CAMP)

12. Brady Berge (PSU)

13. Anthony Artalona (PENN)

14. Requir van der Merwe (STAN)

15. Max Thomsen (UNI)

16. Davion Jeffries (OU)

17. Christian Monserrat (WVU)

18. Jared Prince (NAVY)

19. Cole Martin (WISC)

20. Thomas Thorn (MINN)

21. Khristian Oliva (FS)

22. Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU)

23. Josh Maruca (ASU)

24. Cortlandt Schuyler (LEH)

25. Russell Rohlfing (CSUB)

26. Ryan Blees (VT)

27. Tejon Anthony (GMU)

28. Michael Sprague (AMER)

29. Matthew Zovistoski (APP)

30. Parker Kropman (DREX)

31. Shayne Oster (NW)

32. Tanner Smith (CHAT)

33. Mailk Amine (MICH)

157 pounds

1. Jason Nolf (PSU)

2. Tyler Berger (NEB)

3. Ryan Deakin (NW)

4. Alec Pantaleo (MICH)

5. Hayden Hidlay (NCST)

6. Kaleb Young (IOWA)

7. Larry Early (ODU)

8. Josh Humphreys (LEH)

9. Christian Pagdilao (ASU)

10. Steve Bleise (MINN)

11. Ke-Shawn Hayes (OHST)

12. Taleb Rahmani (PITT)

13. Jarrett Jacques (MIZZ)

14. Zach Hartman (BUCK)

15. Eric Barone (ILL)

16. John Van Brill (RUT)

17. B.C. LaPrade (VT)

18. Logan Parks (CMU)

19. Griffin Parriott (PUR)

20. Luke Weiland (ARMY)

21. Justin Thomas (OU)

22. Zac Carson (OHIO)

23. Chase Straw (ISU)

24. Joshua McClure (UNC)

25. Justin Ruffin (SIUE)

26. Quincy Monday (PRIN)

27. Dan Reed (COL)

28. Hunter Willits (ORST)

29. Alex Smythe (BUFF)

30. Cristian Labrie (BRWN)

31. Benjamin Barton (CAMP)

32. Alexander Klucker (LH)

33. Ben Anderson (DUKE)

165 pounds

1. Alex Marinelli (IOWA)

2. Vincenzo Joseph (PSU)

3 .Joshua Shields (ASU)

4. Evan Wick (WISC)

5. Chance Marsteller (LH)

6. Logan Massa (MICH)

7. Isaiah White (NEB)

8. Mekhi Lewis (VT)

9. Demetrius Romero (UVU)

10. Branson Ashworth (WYO)

11. Bryce Steiert (UNI)

12. Ebed Jarrell (DREX)

13. Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)

14. Jesse Dellavecchia (RID)

15. Connor Flynn (MIZZ)

16. Thomas Bullard (NCST)

17. Jonathan Viruet (BRWN)

18. Gordon Wolf (LEH)

19. Tanner Skidgel (NAVY)

20. Tyler Marinelli (GW)

21. Te’shan Campbell (OHST)

22. Bryce Martin (IND)

23. Zach Finesilver (DUKE)

24. Cael McCormick (ARMY)

25. Cam Coy (UVA)

26. Joseph Gunter (ILL)

27. Troy Keller (BUFF)

28. Carson Brolsma (MINN)

29. Nick Kiussis (WVU)

30. Colston DiBlasi (GMU)

31. Evan Delong (CLAR)

32. Tyler Morland (NW)

33. Joseph Smith (OKST)

174 pounds

1. Mark Hall (PSU)

2. Daniel Lewis (MIZZ)

3. Zahid Valencia (ASU)

4. Myles Amine (MICH)

5. Jordan Kutler (LEH)

6. David McFadden (VT)

7. Jacobe Smith (OKST)

8. Taylor Lujan (UNI)

9. Devin Skatzka (MINN)

10. Mikey Labriola (NEB)

11. Dylan Lydy (PUR)

12. Matt Finesilver (DUKE)

13. Brit Wilson (NIU)

14. Kimball Bastian (UVU)

15. Ryan Christensen (WISC)

16. Brandon Womack (COR)

17. Neal Richards (VMI)

18. Andrew Morgan (CAMP)

19. Ethan Smith (OHST)

20. Spencer Carey (NAVY)

21. Marcus Coleman (ISU)

22. Ben Harvey (ARMY)

23. Drew Bullard (NCST)

24. Lorenzo De La Riva (NDSU)

25. Hayden Hastings (WYO)

26. Drew Hughes (MSU)

27. Vincent Deprez (BING)

28. Jacob Oliver (EDIN)

29. Joe Grello (RUT)

30. Dean Sherry (RID)

31. Travis Stefanik (PRIN)

32. Jake Covaciu (IND)

33. Devin Kane (UNC)

184 pounds

1. Myles Martin (OHST)

2. Shakur Rasheed (PSU)

3. Zachary Zavatsky (VT)

4. Emery Parker (ILL)

5. Maxwell Dean (COR)

6. Drew Foster (UNI)

7. Nick Reenan (NCST)

8. Ryan Preisch (LEH)

9. Taylor Venz (NEB)

10. Samuel Colbray (ISU)

11. Lou Deprez (BING)

12. Cash Wilcke (IOWA)

13. Nino Bonaccorsi (PITT)

14. Dylan Wisman (MIZZ)

15. Chip Ness (UNC)

16. Corey Hazel (LH)

17. Andrew McNally (KENT)

18. Tate Samuelson (WYO)

19. Cameron Caffey (MSU)

20. Will Sumner (VU)

21. Nick Gravina (RUT)

22. Mason Reinhardt (WISC)

23. Jackson Hemauer (FS)

24. Tanner Harvey (AMER)

25. Max Lyon (PUR)

26. Dakota Geer (OKST)

27. Christian LaFragola (BRWN)

28. Noah Stewart (ARMY)

29. Will Schany (VA)

30. Dom Ducharme (CSUB)

31. Kevin Parker (PRIN)

32. Bob Coleman (ORST)

33. Chris Kober (CAMP)

197 pounds

1. Bo Nickal (PSU)

2. Kollin Moore (OHST)

3. Patrick Weigel (OKST)

4. Patrick Brucki (PRIN)

5. Jacob Warner (IOWA)

6. William Miklus (ISU)

7. Jay Aiello (UVA)

8. Nathan Traxler (STAN)

9. Benjamin Honis (COR)

10. Tom Sleigh (VT)

11. Christian Brunner (PUR)

12. Rocco Caywood (ARMY)

13. Malik McDonald (NCST)

14. Eric Schultz (NEB)

15. Randall Diabe (APP)

16. Josh Hokit (FS)

17. Stephen Loiseau (DREX)

18. Jake Woodley (OU)

19. Tanner Orndorff (UVU)

20. Noah Adams (WVU)

21. Thomas Lane (POLY)

22. Sawyer Root (CIT)

23. Kellan Stout (PITT)

24. Jake Jakobsen (LEH)

25. Greg Bulsak (CLAR)

26. Anthony McLaughlin (AF)

27. Joshua Roetman (NAVY)

28. Drew Phipps (BUCK)

29. Brandon Whitman (UNC)

30. Jacob Seely (UNCO)

31. Brett Perry (BUFF)

32. Ethan Laird (RID)

33. Rod Jones (CHAT)

285 pounds

1. Derek White (OKST)

2. Anthony Cassar (PSU)

3. Gable Steveson (MINN)

4. Jordan Wood (LEH)

5. Mason Parris (MICH)

6. Amar Dhesi (ORST)

7. Trent Hillger (WISC)

8. Demetrius Thomas (PITT)

9. Matt Stencel (CMU)

10. Youssif Hermida (MD)

11. Thomas Haines (LH)

12. Conan Jennings (NW)

13. Matt Voss (GMU)

14. AJ Nevills (FS)

15. Tate Orndorff (UVU)

16. Chase Singletary (OHST)

17. David Jensen (NEB)

18. Joseph Goodhart (DREX)

19. Brian Andrews (WYO)

20. Zach Elam (MIZZ)

21. Cory Gilliland-Daniel (UNC)

22. Billy Miller (VT)

23. Jake Gunning (BUFF)

24. Jeremy Sweany (COR)

25. Haydn Maley (STAN)

26. Gannon Gremmel (ISU)

27. Ian Butterbrodt (BRWN)

28. Cary Miller (APP)

29. Sam Stoll (IOWA)

30. Colton McKiernan (SIUE)

31. Zack Parker (OHIO)

32. Antonio Pelusi (FM)

33. Brandon Ngati (WVU)

PSU’s first-round matches

133 pounds: Penn State’s Roman Bravo-Young (No. 10 seed) vs. Ohio’s Mario Guillen (No. 23 seed)

141 pounds: Penn State’s Nick Lee (No. 3 seed) vs. Purdue’s Nate Limmex (No. 30 seed)

149 pounds: Penn State’s Brady Berge (No. 12 seed) vs. Fresno State’s Khristian Olivas (No. 21 seed)

157 pounds: Penn State’s Jason Nolf (No. 1 seed) vs. winner of Duke’s Ben Anderson (No. 33 seed) and Lock Haven’s Alex Klucker (No. 32 seed)

165 pounds: Penn State’s Vincenzo Joseph (No. 2 seed) vs. Clarion’s Evan Delong (No. 31 seed)

174 pounds: Penn State’s Mark Hall (No. 1 seed) vs. winner of UNC’s Devin Kane (No. 33 seed) and Indiana’s Jake Covaciu (No. 32 seed)

184 pounds: Penn State’s Shakur Rasheed (No. 2 seed) vs. Princeton’s Kevin Parker (No. 31 seed)

197 pounds: Penn State’s Bo Nickal (No. 1 seed) vs. winner of Chattanooga’s Rod Jones (No. 33 seed) and Rider’s Ethan Laird (No. 32 seed)

285 pounds: Penn State’s Anthony Cassar (No. 2 seed) vs. Ohio’s Zack Parker (No. 31 seed)

  Comments