High School Sports

Mountain League announces all-stars for softball, baseball, track & field

knetzer@centredaily.com

The Mountain League released the rest of its all-star teams Thursday morning and, once again, area teams are well-represented.

Here’s a list of all the local student-athletes who made the teams, organized by school and sport:

Softball

Bald Eagle Area: Mackenzie McCloskey, first-team first baseman

Bellefonte: Tara Baney, first-team pitcher and second-team off. pitcher; Mallorie Smith, first-team outfielder; Rianna Trexler, first-team infielder

Penns Valley: Lydia Collison, second-team infielder

Philipsburg-Osceola: Kam Harris, first-team off. pitcher and second-team pitcher; Maddie Lucas, first-team outfielder; Maggie Peck, second-team first baseman; Kylie Thal, first-team catcher

Baseball

Bellefonte: Adam Armstrong, first-team pitcher; C.J. Funk, second-team outfielder; Tyler Kreger, second-team third baseman; Logan Mathieu, first-team first baseman

Penns Valley: Keith Butts, first-team outfielder; Luke Snyder, first-team designated hitter

Philipsburg-Osceola: Cam Domblisky, second-team pitcher; Logan Williamson, second-team shortstop; Landon McDonald, second-team designated hitter

Girls’ track & field

Bald Eagle Area: Caitlin Taylor, first-team 100-meter dash

Bellefonte: Madison Marucci, first-team shot put; Samantha McCarthy, first-team 800-meter run; Kelsie Richner, second-team pole vault; Chelsea Robson, first-team long jump; Amber Shirey, second-team 1,600-meter run and second-team 3,200-meter run

Penns Valley: Rebecca Bierly, first-team 1,600-meter run and first-team 3,200-meter run; Isabella Culver, first-team 400-meter dash and first-team 200-meter dash; 3,200 relay team (second team: Catherine Bierlein, Alex Witherite, Karly Smith, Kassidy Powell); 400-meter relay team (second team: Marissa Stecko, Olivia Swartz, Sydney Reigel, Paige Kubalak); 1,600-meter relay team (second team: Marissa Stecko, Sheri Bowersox, Saige Corl, Isabella Culver)

Philipsburg-Osceola: Julia Burns, first-team discus; Mackenzie Podliski, second-team javelin

Boys’ track & field

Bald Eagle Area: Luke Holler, second-team 400-meter dash; Mike Salvanish, first-team shot put and second-team discus

Bellefonte: Moryelle Fernandez, second-team long jump and second-team triple jump; Cole Hovis, first-team 400-meter dash; Brett Pope, first-team 3,200-meter run; Nate Wert, first-team pole vault; 3,200-meter relay team (second team: Daniel Methven, Michael Fratangelo, Brett Pope, Cole Hovis)

Penns Valley: Sam Gray, second-team 800-meter run and second-team 1,600-meter run; Jared Hurd, first-team 300-meter hurdles; Marcus Woodford, second-team 110-meter hurdles; 1,600-meter relay team (first team: Jared Hurd, Marcus Woodford, Sammy Gray, Sam Godwin)

Philipsburg-Osceola: Dane Soltys, second-team high jump

  Comments