High School Sports

Today in high school sports: Oct. 21, 2017

Bald Eagle Area, including Trent Donley (12), and Bellefonte earned No. 1 seeds in their respective classes in the District 6 boys’ soccer tournaments.
Bald Eagle Area, including Trent Donley (12), and Bellefonte earned No. 1 seeds in their respective classes in the District 6 boys’ soccer tournaments. adrey@centredaily.com

A look at Centre County high school sports news that doesn’t appear elsewhere in the CDT:

Soccer

Four county teams land No. 1 seeds for district tournaments

Four Centre County soccer teams landed No. 1 seeds for the District 6 tournament in brackets released Saturday.

The Bald Eagle Area boys are in the top spot in Class 2A, Bellefonte’s boys lead Class 3A, and State College’s boys and girls are atop the Class 4A brackets.

The Penns Valley boys are the No. 9 seed in Class 2A and open tournament play at 6 p.m. Monday at No. 8 Juniata. The winner tangles with BEA at Alumni Stadium in a quarterfinal Wednesday. The Bellefonte boys also have a bye, and also will play at BEA’s field in a 3A semifinal against either Huntingdon or Tyrone on Oct. 30.

In Class 4A, a doubleheader is booked for Oct. 31 at BEA for the Little Lion programs in the championship games, with the boys meeting Altoona and the girls facing either Altoona or Mifflin County.

Grace Prep is set in the Class A bracket, with the third-seeded boys meeting No. 2 Westmont Hilltop and the No. 4 Lady Storm battling top-seeded Bishop McCort in semifinals Oct. 25 at Johnstown’s Point Stadium.

In other girls brackets, fourth-seeded Penns Valley faces No. 5 Everett on Thursday at Altoona’s Mansion Park in a Class 2A quarterfinal, and Bellefonte is seeded third in 3A and will travel to No. 2 Somerset on Oct. 30.

Girls’ volleyball

Penns Valley sweeps St. Joe’s

Penns Valley earned a sweep of St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy on Saturday afternoon in non-conference play.

Marissa Stecko’s 14 kills paced the Lady Rams in the 25-16, 25-23, 25-19 victory.

  Comments