High School Sports

Stories, photos and results from Week 7 of Centre County high school football

In Week 7 of PIAA football, State College and Penns Valley both picked up big conference wins, the Little Lions knocking off Harrisburg 21-6 to remain undefeated and the Rams holding on for a 14-6 win over Mountain League foe Bellefonte.

Bald Eagle Area rolled with a 34-0 shutout of Huntingdon, and Philipsburg-Osceola wasn’t able to overcome North Penn-Mansfield.

Penn State football coach James Franklin also got in on the high school football action Friday night, as both he and offensive line coach Matt Limegrover made an appearance at the South Track for State College vs. Harrisburg.

Here’s what’s happened:

Harrisburg 6 vs. State College 21 (final)

State College junior Dresyn Green intercepted two passes, returned one for a touchdown and ran for another in the Little Lions’ 21-6 victory over Harrisburg on Friday at the South Track field.

State College’s defense pitched a shutout, as the Cougars’ lone touchdown came on a kickoff return in the fourth quarter. State High senior quarterback Brady Dorner started the scoring with a 3-yard touchdown run in the first quarter.

“These kids have never beat ‘em. Our coaches have, but we haven’t beat ‘em in three years, I think,” State College coach Matt Lintal said. “This was a big win. They had this one circled for a while.”

State College (7-0) is scheduled to host Central Dauphin (5-2) at 7 p.m. Friday at the South Track.

Penns Valley 14 vs. Bellefonte 6 (final)

The Penns Valley Rams have grown accustomed to putting up enormous numbers on offense this season. On Friday night, it was the team’s defense that stole the show on its way to a 14-6 victory over Bellefonte.

Rams’ star quarterback Aaron Tobias was held to 176 passing yards and one touchdown on 14-of-30 passing in the victory. Tobias was picked off twice by the Red Raiders in the game, with Bellefonte’s only six points coming after one of the interceptions.

Junior linebacker Chris Paloskey recorded both interceptions for Bellefonte.

The Red Raider offense struggled to get its prolific running game going all night long. The school’s all-time leading rusher, senior C.J. Funk, carried the ball 19 times for 72 yards in the game. He surpassed 3,000 career rushing yards on his first carry of the game.

Without Funk gashing the opposing defense, the Red Raiders couldn’t consistently move the ball. They finished the game with 81 passing yards and ultimately, the team’s lack of offense prevented the Red Raiders from earning the win Friday night.

Penns Valley improved to 6-1 while Bellefonte fell to 5-2.

Huntingdon 0 vs. Bald Eagle Area 34 (final)

QB Jaden Jones led the Bald Eagles over the Huntingdon Bearcats Friday night, making 13 completions on 18 attempts for 244 yards and four touchdowns in the shutout. He also had six carries for 33 yards.

After a scoreless first quarter, BEA’s Tommy Snyder ran in a touchdown from 10 yards out to open up the scoring. From there, Jones connected with Kaden Bittinger for an 18-yard touchdown, and then again with Matthew Reese for 58 yards to put the Bald Eagles up 20-0 going into the half.

In the third quarter, Jones connected with Gage McClenahan from 3 yards out, then connected with again Bittinger for a 76-yard touchdown.

BEA improves to 6-1 with the win.

North Penn-Mansfield 31 vs. Philipsburg-Osceola 7 (final)

Philipsburg-Osceola was unable to get the win Friday night against North-Penn Mansfield, falling to 1-6 on the season with tough Mountain League contests ahead with Clearfield and Penns Valley.

North Penn-Mansfield struck first at Mountianeer Stadium with a 37-yard TD pass from QB Colton Litzelman to Brandon Thompson with 7:43 to go in the opening quarter.

In the second quarter, the Panthers Kohen Lehman picked up a P-O fumble and took it to the house with 11:49 to go in the half.

Lehman took it home again with 6:21 left in the half. A field goal gave the Panthers the 24-point lead.

But with just seconds left in the half, P-O RB Kaleb Stamm took the direct snap in the wildcat formation on 4th and goal, running 1 yard into the end zone. The PAT was good to make it 24-7 at the half.

North Penn-Mansfield scored once more, with 8:05 to go, to come up with the win.

Other scores from across Pennsylvania:

Friday’s Scores

Abington 35, Council Rock North 7

Academy Park 47, Interboro 21

Albert Gallatin 13, University, W.Va. 12

Aliquippa 67, Yough 0

Allentown Central Catholic 35, Emmaus 17

Avonworth 35, Seton-LaSalle 7

Bald Eagle Area 34, Huntingdon 0

Baldwin 23, West Allegheny 0

Beaver Falls 34, Keystone Oaks 21

Belle Vernon 48, Trinity 7

Bellwood-Antis 50, West Branch 14

Bentworth 31, Avella 20

Berwick 40, Hazleton Area 7

Bethel Park 32, Chartiers Valley 6

Bethlehem Catholic 35, East Stroudsburg South 14

Bethlehem Freedom 26, Easton 14

Big Spring 41, Greencastle Antrim 6

Bishop McCort 49, Penn Cambria 22

Bishop Shanahan 36, Sun Valley/Northley Co-op 0

Blackhawk 26, New Castle 6

Blairsville 22, Northern Cambria 12

Bonner-Prendergast 46, Conwell Egan 7

Brentwood 14, Serra Catholic 13

Burgettstown 47, Carlynton 0

Cambria Heights 34, Greater Johnstown 14

Canton 30, Sayre Area 6

Cedar Crest 37, Penn Manor 10

Central Bucks South 27, Pennridge 7

Central Bucks West 45, Central Bucks East 10

Central Columbia 17, South Williamsport 7

Central Martinsburg 34, Bishop Carroll 0

Chambersburg 31, Central Dauphin East 16

Charleroi 28, Southmoreland 7

Cheltenham 28, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 24

Chestnut Ridge 20, Bedford 19

Clairton 41, Imani Christian Academy 0

Clearfield 28, Tyrone 14

Coatesville 43, Avon Grove 3

Columbia-Montour 22, Montrose 16

Conneaut, Ohio 43, Sharpsville 7

Coudersport 73, Otto-Eldred 12

Council Rock South 24, Bensalem 6

Cowanesque Valley 35, Bucktail 6

Crestwood 42, Tunkhannock 16

Cumberland Valley 31, Carlisle 28

Dallas 62, Nanticoke Area 7

Delaware Valley 49, Abington Heights 0

Delco Christian 50, Valley Forge Military 28

Delone 42, Bermudian Springs 15

Derry 52, Uniontown 7

Downingtown West 63, Downingtown East 35

ELCO 31, Donegal 20

East Allegheny 41, Bethlehem Center 0

East Stroudsburg North 28, Pleasant Valley 21

Eastern York 13, West York 0

Elizabethtown 27, Garden Spot 19

Elwood City Riverside 35, Mohawk 10

Ephrata 70, Columbia 22

Episcopal Academy 21, Salesianum, Del. 7

Erie Cathedral Prep 29, Erie McDowell 26

Exeter 42, Reading 7

Farrell 54, Cochranton 0

Fleetwood 32, Schuylkill Valley 21

Fort Leboeuf 42, Dubois 14

Fox Chapel 35, Connellsville 20

Frazier 20, Leechburg 13

Freedom 24, New Brighton 21

Freeport 40, Deer Lakes 21

Garnet Valley 63, Penncrest 0

Gateway 31, Franklin Regional 0

Gettysburg 35, Kennard-Dale 21

Girard 12, North East 6

Glendale 24, Moshannon Valley 6

Governor Mifflin 54, Daniel Boone 21

Gratz 24, Philadelphia Central 14

Greensburg Central Catholic 47, Mapletown 27

Greensburg Salem 13, West Mifflin 10

Greenville 2, Seneca 0

Hanover Area 24, Northwest Area 14

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 46, Lower Dauphin 14

Haverford 35, Harriton 0

High School of the Future 62, Dobbins/Randolph 8

Hollidaysburg 41, Central Mountain 19

Jenkintown 34, Morrisville 6

Jim Thorpe 21, Blue Mountain 17

Juniata Valley 27, Claysburg-Kimmel 6

Karns City 22, Kane Area 9

Lake-Lehman 41, Holy Redeemer 6

Lakeland 45, Carbondale 14

Latin Charter 12, South Philadelphia 8

Laurel 33, Union Area 18

Laurel Highlands 43, Ringgold 13

Lebanon 41, Northern Lebanon 12

Littlestown 40, Hanover 0

Mahanoy Area 41, Minersville 25

Manheim Central 33, Lampeter-Strasburg 14

Manheim Township 28, Warwick 7

Mars 14, North Hills 7

McGuffey 48, Brownsville 22

Mercersburg Academy 34, Perkiomen School 28

Meyersdale 28, Berlin-Brothersvalley 14

Milton Hershey 33, Middletown 21

Moniteau 14, Brockway 7

Montour 17, Highlands 0

Montoursville 52, Danville 14

Moon 21, Peters Township 13

Mount Carmel 47, Hughesville 7

Mount Lebanon 28, Upper St. Clair 14

Mount Pleasant 34, Burrell 18

Muncy 27, Montgomery 7

Nazareth Area 20, Bethlehem Liberty 0

Neshannock 35, Fort Cherry 0

New Oxford 35, Dallastown Area 16

Newport 20, Line Mountain 15

North Allegheny 49, Butler 14

North Penn 47, Souderton 21

North Penn-Mansfield 31, Philipsburg-Osceola 7

North Pocono 18, Wallenpaupack 3

North Schuylkill 27, Tamaqua 18

Northampton 35, Stroudsburg 7

Northeastern 49, South Western 10

Northern Lehigh 42, Salisbury 14

Northwestern Lehigh 36, Southern Lehigh 34

Notre Dame-Green Pond 63, Pen Argyl 14

Old Forge 26, Lackawanna Trail 7

Palisades 36, Bangor 0

Panther Valley 40, Marian Catholic 17

Parkland 48, Whitehall 29

Peddie, N.J. 42, The Hill School 7

Penn Hills 30, Hampton 10

Penn Wood 15, Chester 6

Penn-Trafford 39, Greater Latrobe 7

Penns Valley 14, Bellefonte 6

Perkiomen Valley 49, Methacton 14

Perry Traditional Academy 52, Carrick 20

Pine Grove 28, Williams Valley 26

Pine-Richland 63, Canon-McMillan 7

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 28, Norwin 14

Pittsburgh North Catholic 12, Elizabeth Forward 7

Pittston Area 20, Williamsport 7

Pocono Mountain East 19, Allentown Allen 12

Pope John Paul II 47, Phoenixville 6

Pottsgrove 21, Upper Perkiomen 6

Pottsville 61, Lehighton 6

Pottsville Nativity 29, Midd-West 7

Purchase Line 36, Penns Manor 14

Quaker Valley 28, Waynesburg Central 13

Quakertown 14, Upper Dublin 13

Reynolds 41, Eisenhower 6

Ridgway 42, Clarion 0

Ridley 35, Marple Newtown 21

Riverside 17, Mid Valley 16

Riverview 34, Jefferson-Morgan 13

Roxborough 36, Fels 0

Schuylkill Haven 55, Shenandoah Valley 0

Selinsgrove 27, Shamokin 0

Seneca Valley 40, Hempfield Area 12

Shaler 46, Armstrong 13

Sharon 30, Grove City 23

Shippensburg 39, West Perry 13

Smethport 39, Cameron County 7

Solanco 40, Lancaster McCaskey 13

South Fayette 42, Knoch 7

South Side 41, South Allegheny 28

Southern Columbia 56, Jersey Shore 14

Spring-Ford 55, Boyertown 20

Springfield Montco 34, New Hope-Solebury 13

St. John’s Catholic Prep, Md. 29, James Buchanan 6

St. Joseph’s Prep 37, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 7

State College 21, Harrisburg 6

Strath Haven 21, Springfield Delco 0

Susquehanna Township 24, Conrad Weiser 7

Susquenita 35, Halifax 6

Thomas Jefferson 28, Central Valley 3

Towanda 33, Athens 21

Troy 62, Wyalusing 22

Tussey Mountain 40, Southern Huntingdon 14

Twin Valley 42, Muhlenberg 6

Unionville 41, Oxford 14

Upper Darby 27, Radnor 20

Upper Moreland 20, Wissahickon 0

Valley View 35, Western Wayne 15

Warrior Run 42, Bloomsburg 14

Washington 45, Carmichaels 0

Waynesboro 35, Mifflin County 17

Wellsboro 47, Milton 7

West Chester East 43, Kennett 14

West Chester Henderson 38, Great Valley 7

West Chester Rustin 28, Chichester 6

West Greene 35, California 0

West Lawn Wilson 42, Hempfield 7

West Shamokin 55, United 12

Westinghouse 58, Hickory 14

Wilkes-Barre Area 28, Wyoming Valley West 0

Wilmington 65, Iroquois 0

Woodland Hills 28, Kiski Area 2

Wyoming Area 35, Dunmore 14

Wyomissing 45, Hamburg 6

York 18, Red Lion 0

York Catholic 55, Fairfield 20

Related stories from Centre Daily Times

  Comments