High School Sports

Penn State commits Carr, Bostick and Stevens lead All-State boys’ basketball team

Penn State basketball commit Tony Carr, left, repeated as the Class AAAA Player of the Year.
Penn State basketball commit Tony Carr, left, repeated as the Class AAAA Player of the Year. PennLive via The Associated Press

After leading Roman Catholic to the PIAA title, Penn State signees Tony Carr, Nazeer Bostick and Lamar Stevens were each named Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State first-team selections in Class AAAA on Saturday.

Carr, Bostick and Stevens led Roman Catholic to a 73-62 win over Allderdice in the state championship game in March, capturing the school’s second straight title. Stevens had 27 points and seven rebounds in the title game, while Bostick added 15 points and Carr had 13 points, eight rebounds and five assists.

Carr repeated as the Class AAAA Player of the Year.

Allderdice’s James Jackson, Reading’s Lonnie Walker IV and Hershey’s Dylan Painter rounded out the Class AAAA first team.

Allderdice coach Buddy Valinsky earned Coach of the Year honors.

The 2015-16 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS AAAA

First Team

Nazeer Bostick, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4 sr, 11.6 ppg

Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4 sr, 14.8 ppg

James Jackson, Taylor Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 21.0 ppg

Dylan Painter, Hershey, 6-10 sr, 22.5 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-7 sr, 15.0 ppg

Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-5 sr, 16.9 ppg

Second Team

Eli Brooks, Spring Grove, 6-1 jr, 24.7 ppg

Austin Butler, Greater Latrobe, 6-3 jr, 27.0 ppg

Ramon Creighton, Taylor Allderdice, 6-2 sr, 13.0 ppg

Kobe Gantz, Lancaster McCaskey, 6-4 sr, 19.2 ppg

Evan Horn, Cedar Crest, 6-1 sr, 20.8 ppg

Sam Iorio, Parkland, 6-6 jr, 18.0 ppg

Xzavier Malone, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6-4 sr, 20.0 ppg

Third Team

Jawan Collins, Academy Park, 6-0 sr, 21.3 ppg

Tim Jackson, Taylor Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 14.6 ppg

David Kachelries, Emmaus, 6-0 jr, 20.8 ppg

DeShawn Millington, Carlisle, 6-1 jr, 18.3 ppg

Nick Smith, North Hills, 6-0 jr, 23.0 ppg

Kyle Stout, Parkland, 6-6 sr, 17.1 ppg

Jared Wagner, Central York, 6-0 sr, 18.8 ppg

Player of the Year: Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

Coach of the Year: Buddy Valinsky, Taylor Allderdice

CLASS AAA

First Team

Sam Allen, Lewisburg, 6-7 sr, 20.2 ppg

Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 so, 19.0 ppg

Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-7 jr, 20.0 ppg

Ryan Daly, Radnor Archbishop Carroll, 6-4 sr, 21.7 ppg

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11 jr, 18.6 ppg

Zane Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3 sr, 18.4 ppg

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-10 jr, 18.0 ppg

Second Team

John Castello, Mars, 6-5 sr, 18.0 ppg

Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree, Neumann-Goretti, 6-9 jr, 14.4 ppg

Marquel Hooker, New Castle, 5-11 sr, 21.0 ppg

David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1 jr, 20.9 ppg

Josh Sharkey, Radnor Archbishop Carroll, 5-10 sr, 14.5 ppg

James Williams, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4 sr, 21.9 ppg

Third Team

Danny Duffey, Lower Moreland, 5-10 sr, 20.0 ppg

Taylor Funk, Manheim Central, 6-8 jr, 21.3 ppg

Jaqui Jenkins, Steelton-Highspire, 6-0 sr, 24.3 ppg

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-6 jr, 16.8 ppg

Colton Lawrence, Eastern Lebanon County, 6-3 sr, 21.2 ppg

Semaj Motley, Delaware Valley Charter, 5-10 sr, 15.0 ppg

Will Myers, Clearfield, 6-3 jr, 17.2 ppg

Player of the Year: Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the Year: Rob Carmody, Mars

CLASS AA

First Team

Mohamed Bamba, Westtown, 6-11 jr, 13.7 ppg

Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0 jr, 23.3 ppg

Chucky Humphries, Aliquippa, 6-6 sr, 16.0 ppg

De'Andre Hunter, Friends Central, 6-7 sr, 23.5 ppg

Jassir Jordan, Aliquippa, 5-10 sr, 18.5 ppg

Brandon Randolph, Westtown, 6-6 jr, 17.5 ppg

Second Team

Nick Alikakos, Episcopal Academy, 6-7 jr, 22.7 ppg

Nathan Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-3 sr, 21.7 ppg

Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 jr, 15.5 ppg

Devon Goodman, Germantown Academy, 5-10 sr, 19.8 ppg

LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, 6-3 sr, 17.4 ppg

Daeqwon Plowden, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 jr, 15.0 ppg

Kody Trude, West Branch, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg

Third Team

Nick Aloi, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-1 sr, 17.7 ppg

Jair Bolden, Westtown, 6-4 sr, 9.0 ppg

Andrew Bucheit, Kane, 6-6 jr, 19.9 ppg

Vinny Dalessandro, Conwell-Egan, 6-7 sr, 14.0 ppg

Tony Harding, Lakeland, 6-3 sr, 27.0 ppg

Darton McIntire, Waynesburg Central, 6-0 so, 26.3 ppg

Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 so, 11 ppg

Player of the Year: De'Andre Hunter, Friends Central

Coach of the Year: Nick Lackovich, Aliquippa

CLASS A

First Team

Kevin Anderson, Williamsport St. John Neumann, 6-3 jr, 21.5 ppg

Malik Archer, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-2 jr, 15.7 ppg

Jason Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-3 sr, 15.6 ppg

Jalen Gabbidon, Harrisburg Academy, 6-5 jr, 37.2 ppg

Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-8 sr, 15.5 ppg

Malik Miller, Farrell, 6-3 sr, 19.0 ppg

Second Team

DeAireus Brown, York Country Day, 6-0 jr, 21.9 ppg

Tamir Green, Constitution, 5-8 jr, 19.0 ppg

Chris Groetsch, Sewickley Academy, 5-10 jr, 18.8 ppg

Sean Griffin, Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian, 6-8 sr, 15.3 ppg

Dwight Moore, Monessen, 6-0 sr, 22.7 ppg

Lavalle Rush, Monessen, 6-0 sr, 17.9 ppg

Joel Santana, Shenandoah Valley, 5-8 jr, 22.5 ppg

Third Team

Sam Brown, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, 6-8 sr, 18.0 ppg

Brock Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-3 jr, 20.4 ppg

Kenny Fukon, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-2 jr, 15.0 ppg

Dylan Gordon, Southern Fulton, 6-4 jr, 17.0 ppg

Rakwon Hinton, Ferndale, 6-1 sr, 27.7 ppg

Justice Rice, Monessen, 6-2 jr, 16.3 ppg

Erick Taylor, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-4 sr, 15.0 ppg

Maurice Waters, Constitution, 6-6 jr, 14.3 ppg

Player of the Year: Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic

Coach of the Year: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic

  Comments